amicus_curious wrote:
[…] Florelee Undergarment Co Inc, 697 F.2d 27 (2nd Cir 1983). *** 2) "Plaintiff Erik Andersen is a computer programmer and beginning in 2002 he wrote and then submitted code for inclusion into the BusyBox project. Mr. Andersen is the copyright owner in his contributions to BusyBox and he registered his copyright in 2008." A derivative work has a *unique* owner if and only if the preexisting author and the contributing author are the same legal entity because of 17 USC § 103(b): "§ 103 · Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative works. (b) The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope, duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the preexisting material." A derivative work that is authorized by a *preexisting* author and a distinct "modifying author" has no unique *owner* unless a transfer of ownership by contract of the distinct parts to a unique entity has been effected (absent a work for hire relationship). Mr.