amicus_curious wrote:
[…] of an exclusive right under a copyright" may bring suit"; Eden Toys Inc
v. Florelee Undergarment Co Inc, 697 F.2d 27 (2nd Cir 1983).


*** 2) "Plaintiff Erik Andersen is a computer programmer and beginning
in 2002 he wrote and then submitted code for inclusion into the BusyBox
project. Mr. Andersen is the copyright owner in his contributions to
BusyBox and he registered his copyright in 2008."


A derivative work has a *unique* owner if and only if the preexisting
author and the contributing author are the same legal entity because of
17 USC § 103(b):

"§ 103 · Subject matter of copyright: Compilations and derivative works.

(b) The copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to
the material contributed by the author of such work, as distinguished
from the preexisting material employed in the work, and does not imply
any exclusive right in the preexisting material. The copyright in such
work is independent of, and does not affect or enlarge the scope,
duration, ownership, or subsistence of, any copyright protection in the
preexisting material."

A derivative work that is authorized by a *preexisting* author and a
distinct "modifying author" has no unique *owner* unless a transfer of
ownership by contract of the distinct parts to a unique entity has been
effected (absent a work for hire relationship).

Mr.