Thank you for your replies, added q and it works! I agree the examples are a bit confusing. It turned out also that points are clustered around the center and had to increase d as well.
On Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 11:46 PM, Alexandre Rafalovitch <arafa...@gmail.com> wrote: > In the examples it used to default to *:* with default params, which > caused even more confusion..... > > Regards, > Alex. > ---- > Solr Analyzers, Tokenizers, Filters, URPs and even a newsletter: > http://www.solr-start.com/ > > > On 25 February 2015 at 15:21, david.w.smi...@gmail.com > <david.w.smi...@gmail.com> wrote: > > If 'q' is absent, then you always match nothing (there may be > exceptions?); > > so it's sort of required, in effect. I wish it defaulted to *:*. > > > > ~ David Smiley > > Freelance Apache Lucene/Solr Search Consultant/Developer > > http://www.linkedin.com/in/davidwsmiley > > > > On Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 2:28 PM, Ahmed Adel <ahmed.a...@badrit.com> > wrote: > > > >> Hi, > >> Thank you for your reply. I added a filter query to the query in two > ways > >> as follows: > >> > >> > >> > fq={!geofilt}&sfield=start_station&pt=40.71754834,-74.01322069&facet.query={!frange > >> l=0.0 u=0.1}geodist()&facet.query={!frange l=0.10001 > u=0.2}geodist()&d=0.2 > >> --> returns 0 docs > >> > >> > q=*:*&fq={!geofilt}&sfield=start_station&pt=40.71754834,-74.01322069&d=0.2 > >> --> returns 1484 docs > >> > >> Not sure why the first query with returns 0 documents > >> > >> On Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 8:46 PM, david.w.smi...@gmail.com < > >> david.w.smi...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> > >> > Hi, > >> > This will "return all the documents in the index" because you did > nothing > >> > to filter them out. Your query is *:* (everything) and there are no > >> filter > >> > queries. > >> > > >> > ~ David Smiley > >> > Freelance Apache Lucene/Solr Search Consultant/Developer > >> > http://www.linkedin.com/in/davidwsmiley > >> > > >> > On Wed, Feb 25, 2015 at 12:27 PM, Ahmed Adel <ahmed.a...@badrit.com> > >> > wrote: > >> > > >> > > Hello, > >> > > > >> > > I'm trying to get Facet By Distance working on an index with > LatLonType > >> > > fields. The schema is as follows: > >> > > > >> > > <fields> > >> > > ... > >> > > <field name="trip_duration" type="int" indexed="true" > stored="true"/> > >> > > <field name="start_station" type="location" indexed="true" > >> stored="true" > >> > /> > >> > > <field name="end_station" type="location" indexed="true" > stored="true" > >> /> > >> > > <field name="birth_year" type="int" stored="true"/> > >> > > <field name="gender" type="int" stored="true" /> > >> > > ... > >> > > </fields> > >> > > > >> > > > >> > > And the query I'm running is: > >> > > > >> > > > >> > > >> > q=*:*&sfield=start_station&pt=40.71754834,-74.01322069&facet.query={!frange > >> > > l=0.0 u=0.1}geodist()&facet.query={!frange l=0.10001 u=0.2}geodist() > >> > > > >> > > > >> > > But it returns all the documents in the index so it seems something > is > >> > > missing. I'm using Solr 4.9.0. > >> > > > >> > > -- > >> > > > >> > > A. Adel > >> > > > >> > > >> > >> A. Adel > >> > -- A. Adel