http://www.ncaa.org/releases/makepage.cgi/champselections/2002111804sl.htm
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE CONTACT:
Monday, November 18, 2002 Mark Bockelman
Assistant Director of Championships
317/917-6513
2002 NCAA DIVISION I MEN'S AND WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
QUALIFIERS
INDIANAPOLIS---The NCAA Division I Men's and Women's Track and Field
Committee announced today the team and individual qualifiers for the
2002 Division I Men's and Women's Cross Country Championships.
In order to be eligible to participate in the championships, teams and
individuals must qualify in their respective NCAA regions.
Thirty-one teams were selected to participate in each championship. The
top two, seven-person teams automatically qualified from each of the
nine regions, for a total of 18 teams. Thirteen additional teams were
selected at-large.
Thirty-eight individuals, the first four from each region and two
additional qualifiers, were selected to participate in each
championship. All individual qualifiers must finish in the top 25 in
their region.
Indiana State University will host the 2002 NCAA Division I Men's and
Women's Cross Country Championships, November 25, at the Wabash Family
Sports Center, Terre Haute, Indiana. The women's race will begin at noon
Eastern time followed by the men's race at 1:15 p.m.
The following teams and individuals were selected to the championships:
Men's Automatic Qualifying Teams Men's At-large Teams
Alabama - South Central Michigan
Arkansas - South Central Colorado State
Eastern Michigan - Great Lakes Michigan
Georgetown - Mid-Atlantic Texas A&M
Iona College - Northeast Brigham Young University
Minnesota - Midwest Indiana
NC State - Southeast Montana State
Northern Arizona University - Mountain Butler
Providence - Northeast Notre Dame
Southern Methodist - South Central Texas-Austin
Stanford - West Ohio State
Tennessee - South Michigan State
University of Colorado - Mountain Weber State
University of Iowa - Midwest
Villanova University - Mid-Atlantic
William & Mary - Southeast
Wisconsin - Great Lakes
Oregon - West
Women's Automatic Qualifying Team Women's At-large Teams
Northwestern University - Midwest Ball State
Villanova University - Mid-Atlantic Duke
University of Colorado - Mountain Indiana
Notre Dame - Great Lakes Marquette
Michigan - Great Lakes Michigan State
Tennessee - South Northern Arizona
Providence - Northeast Penn State
University of Missouri - Midwest UCLA
Georgetown - Mid-Atlantic University of North Carolina
Florida State - South Virginia
Columbia University - Northeast Washington
Brigham Young University - Mountain William & Mary
Arkansas - South Central Wisconsin
Texas-Austin - South Central
Wake Forest - Southeast
NC State - Southeast
Stanford - West
Arizona State - West
Men's Individual Automatic Qualifiers Women's Individual
Automatic Qualifiers
Great Lakes Region Great Lakes Region
Jerry Claunch, Miami (Ohio) Briana Shook, University
of Toledo
Chris Reis, University of Cincinnati Adriana Zalucka,
University of Akron
Sara Vergote, University of
Toledo
Kim Hemstreet, University of
Detroit Mercy
Middle Atlantic Region Middle Atlantic Region
Todd Witzleben, Lasalle University Megan Metcalfe, West
Virginia University
Dusty Lieb, University of Pennsylvania Julie Culley, Rutgers
University
Erick Too, Fairleigh Dickinson University Samia Akbar, American
University
Ryan Sheehan, St. Francis University Maureen McCandless,
University of Pittsburgh
Midwest Region Midwest Region
Christian Goy, Illinois State Amy Mortimer, Kansas State
Mike Mwangong, Iowa State Erin Moffett, DePaul University
Robert Wade, Loyola University Marie Nilsson,
Oklahoma State University
James Bowler, Nebraska Darja Vasiljeva,
University of Minnesota
Mountain Region Mountain Region
Antony Ford, University of Montana Rachael Cuellar, New
Mexico State University
Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP Katie Yemm, Colorado
State University
Matt Gonzales, University of New Mexico Ariana Lee, Montana
State University
Delfino Arevalo, University of Utah Jessica Winters, Weber
State University
Northeast Region Northeast Region
Tom Mcardle, Dartmouth College Kate O'Neill, Yale
University
Jochen Dieckfoss, Boston University Maria Cicero, Boston College
Daniel Hocking, University of New Hampshire Laura O'Neill, Yale
University
Steve Sundell, Columbia University Jennifer Payne, Stony
Brook University
South Region South Region
William Kemey, Belmont College Christa Benton,
University of South Florida
Joep Tigchelaar, Florida State University Catherine Wanyoike, Auburn
University
Gediminas Banevicious, UT Chattanooga Lauren Burks,
University of Georgia
Andrew Smith, University of South Florida Channon Wommack, UT Chattanooga
South Central Region South Central Region
Westly Keating, Texas-Pan American Karin Van Rooyen, SMU
Brent Corbitt, Arkansas-Little Rock Emily Field, SMU
Mike Olaque, University of Houston Melissa Gulli, Texas A&M
Kyle King, Baylor University Meredith Crane, Texas A&M
Southeast Region Southeast Region
Jason Meany, Clemson University Mollie DeFrancesco,
James Madison University
Scott Shaw, Clemson University Olga Cronin, Western
Kentucky
Terah Kipchiris, Coastal Carolina Caity Phillips, University
of Kentucky
Chris Williams, Duke Stacey Vidt, Virginia Tech
West Region West Region
Matt Harriman, University of Portland Carrie Zografos,
University of Oregon
Joseph Duke, Arizona State University Victoria Chang,
University of Hawaii
Fasil Bizuneh, Arizona State University Brooke Thomas, USC
David Jackson, Cal Poly Jessica Zarndt, UNLV
Men's At-large Qualifiers Women's At-large Qualifiers
Mike Altieri, Wake Forest University Emily Kroshus, Princeton
University
Jason Bill, University of Illinois Jessica Huff, Iowa State
University
Mark Manefee, Kansas University
Kietil Ramstad, Drake University
- Re: t-and-f: NCAA DI Qualifiers - Official Selections Michael J. Roth