Class 4A District 10
Boynton Beach High (Campus)
Girls High Jump
1 Andonova, Viktoria 11 Coral Springs 5-10.00 1.77m
Boys Pole Vault
1 Dickens, Ben 12 Stoneman Douglas 15-00.00 4.57m
Boys Long Jump
Finals
1 Dix, Walter 12 Coral Springs 22-06.00 NWI 6.85m passed on final three attempts
Girls Triple Jump
Finals
1 Andonova, Viktoria 11 Coral Springs 38-10.00 NWI 11.83m
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Joseph, Zanquandria 12 Boynton Beach 12.46 NWI
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Dix, Walter 12 Coral Springs 10.60Q NWI
2 Jeune, Odiles 12 Boynton Beach 10.80Q NWI
Finals
1 Dix, Walter 12 Coral Springs 10.32 NWI
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
1 Boynton Beach High School 'A' 41.36
1) Dowdell, Mike 12 2) Noel, Jodson 12
3) Hunter, Travis 11 4) Jeune, Odiles 12
2 Coral Springs High School 'A' 41.72
1) Smith, Mirael 09 2) Reed, Willie 12
3) Wilder, Gary 12 4) Dix, Walter 12
Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Joseph, Zanquandria 12 Boynton Beach 55.39
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Joseph, Zanquandria 12 Boynton Beach 24.75 NWI
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Dix, Walter 12 Coral Springs 21.13Q NWI 1
2 Jeune, Odiles 12 Boynton Beach 21.46Q NWI 2
Finals
1 Dix, Walter 12 Coral Springs 20.54 NWI 10
2 Jeune, Odiles 12 Boynton Beach 21.16 NWI
Class 2A Region 3
North Port High
Girls High Jump
1 Hall, Lou Tisha 9 Immo 5-08.00
Boys Discus Throw
1 Burroughs, Beau 12 Jesu 174-07.50 53.22m
Event 12 Boys Shot Put
1 Burroughs, Beau 12 Jesu 63-02.00
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Biladeau, Andy 11 Jesu 4:15.87 on bum knee
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Biladeau, Andy 11 Jesu 9:52.33
The title was put away with the 3,200 and despite Andy Biladeau's bum knee, the team earned the points they needed to win.
``It was good for the team that it was him running the race. If it was anyone else [who was injured], we probably wouldn't have won,'' Coach Andy Matthews said of Biladeau. ``But he's a tough kid. He may not look like it, but he is. He's tough as a $2 steak.''
Beau Burroughs easily made the state meet, beating his nearest opponent by 20 feet in the discus and 15 in the shot put. Burroughs earned a personal best in the discus, throwing 174 feet, 7 1/2 inches.
http://prepsports.tbo.com/prepsports/MGAI8HYQDTD.html
Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Secord, Sam 12 St. Pete Cat 1:57.54
Class 4A District 1
Jacksonville, FL
4/20/04
Boys High Jump
1 Gorman, Matt A 12 Buchholz 6-06.00
Boys Long Jump
1 Gorman, Matt A 12 Buchholz 23-01.75 NWI
Boys Triple Jump
1 Gorman, Matt A 12 Buchholz 48-03.25 NWI
Class 4A District 2
Seminole High (Sanford)
Girls Long Jump
4/21/04
1 Pressey, Angela 12 Lake Mary 18-00.50 NWI
Girls Triple Jump
1 Pressey, Angela 12 Lake Mary 38-03.00 NWI
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Pressey, Angela 12 Lake Mary 12.05Q NWI 1
Finals
1 Pressey, Angela 12 Lake Mary 12.32 NWI
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Harbor, Justin S 10 Flagler Palm Coa 4:25.19
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Harbor, Justin S 10 Flagler Palm Coa 9:56.25
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Pressey, Angela 12 Lake Mary 26.24 NWI
Class 4A District 3
Bob Mosher Track/Showalter Field, Winter Park , FL
4/22/04
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Barringer, Jennifer 11 Oviedo HS 4:57.10 10
2 Hughes, Sarah 11 Winter Park HS 5:07.25
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Barringer, Jennifer 11 Oviedo HS 10:35.21
But all eyes were on Barringer, the junior running machine who churned out eight laps around Bob Mosher Track faster than Floridian in history. Her time of 10:35.21 is six seconds faster than the existing state record for 3,200 meters, 10:41.59 by Kara Scanlon of Jacksonville Episcopal. Records can only be set at the state meet.
The time is also the fastest in Florida since Sharon Chiong of Miami Killian ran 10:33.8 for two miles in 1982.
Barringer also dipped below the 5-minute mark for the 1,600 for the fifth time, running a district record 4:57.10.
"My hope is to double at state," Barringer said.
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/sports/highschool/seminole/orl-spthstrack23042304apr23,1,5474079.story?coll=orl-sports-headlines-seminole
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Hoover, Coleman 11 Winter Park HS 4:19.03
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Hoover, Coleman 11 Winter Park HS 9:43.64
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Sumrall, R.J. 12 Winter Park HS 38.41
Class 4A District 6
Gaither High (Campus)
Tampa, FL
Handtimes
4/22/04
Boys 100 Yard Dash
Finals
1 Marshall, Doc 12 Gaither 10.47 NWI
Class 4A District 9
Royal Palm Beach High School
4/22/04
Girls High Jump
1 Clarke, Kettiany 11 Palm Beach L 5-09.00
Girls Long Jump
1 Clarke, Kettiany 11 Palm Beach L 17-11.00 NWI
Event 7 Girls Triple Jump
1 Clarke, Kettiany 11 Palm Beach L 37-10.00 NWI
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Clarke, Kettiany 11 Palm Beach L 14.67
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Clarke, Kettiany 11 Palm Beach L 44.99
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Phillips, Alonzo 12 Vero Beach 10.80
Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Watson, Percy 11 John I. Leon 48.64
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Phillips, Alonzo 12 Vero Beach 21.66 NWI
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Vero Beach 'A' 3:20.08
Class 4A District 11
Dillard High (Campus)
Ft. Lauderdale, FL
4/22/04
Boys High Jump
1 Dorvil, Stanley Northeast (Oakla 6-08.00
Boys Long Jump
1 Jennings, Kenneth South Plantation 23-04.00 NWI
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Jones, Brittany Ely 24.72 NWI
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Hawthorne, Brandon Dillard 21.70 NWI
Class 4A District 12
Cooper City High (Campus)
4/20/04
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Reid, Andre 12 Flanagan 14.02 NWI
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 McArthur 'A' 3:21.06
Class 4A District 13
Miami Norland (@Traz Powell Stadium)
4/20/04
Boys Discus Throw
1 Ricky Jean-Francois 11 Carol City 168-03
Boys Shot Put
1 Ricky Jean-Francois 11 Carol City 62-09.00
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 North Miami Beach High School 'A' 3:21.57
2 Miami Norland High School 'A' 3:21.93
Class 4A District 14
Miami Central (@Traz Powell Stadium)
4/20/04
Boys Long Jump
1 Calvin Wyche 12 Northwesten 23-03.00 NWI
2 Cribbs L Gary 12 Central 23-01.50 NWI
Girls Triple Jump
1 Nicole Moore 12 Northwesten 38-04.50 NWI
Boys Triple Jump
1 Calvin Wyche 12 Northwesten 49-03.25 NWI
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Calvin Wyche 12 Northwesten 38.12
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Pavielle L James 11 Northwesten 13.71 NWI
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
Finals
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Miami Northwestern High School 'A' 3:20.73
1 Calvin Wyche 12 Northwesten 14.18 NWI
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Javaris Thomas 10 Miami Beach 10.44Q NWI 2
Finals
1 Alfonza Willis 10 Jackson 10.93 NWI 10
2 Tyrell Coleman 09 Jackson 10.98 NWI 8
3 Demerick Chancellor 11 Edison 11.00 NWI 6
4 Trevor Ford 12 Northwesten 11.02 NWI 5
5 Davis V Allen 12 Central 11.36 NWI 4
6 Albert Predelus 12 Jackson 11.38 NWI 3
7 Javaris Thomas 10 Miami Beach 12.31 NWI <------ ??
Girls 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Sade L Nero 12 Northwesten 56.49
Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Warner E Gordon 09 Central 49.19 FROSH!!!! Moise Joseph and Bershawn Jackson's school
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 Lizzie Harris 09 Northwesten 43.09Q
Finals
1 Lizzie Harris 09 Northwesten 44.11
Class 4A District 16
Homestead High School
Boys Discus Throw
1 Travis Wright Homestead 166-07
Class 2A Region 1 4/26/04
Hosted by Godby High at F.S.U. Track Complex
Boys High Jump
1 315 Gaulden, Ellis 12 Godby 6-04.00
Boys Long Jump
1 315 Gaulden, Ellis 12 Godby 23-00.50 NWI
Boys Discus Throw
1 209 Sovie, Clint 12 Bolles 170-01
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 238 McLeod, Timothy 11 Episcopal 4:17.06
Boys 800 Meter Run
1 254 Woodbury, Jarett 11 Paxon School 1:56.82
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Suwannee High 'A' 3:20.57
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 291 Berry, Vance 11 Episcopal 9:56.56
2 238 McLeod, Timothy 11 Episcopal 10:03.59
Girls High Jump
1 310 Carter, Sheree 11 Godby 5-09.00
Girls Long Jump
1 311 Parker, Kayla 11 Florida High 19-00.00 NWI
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 309 Clark, Simone 12 Rickards HS 14.34 NWI
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 227 DeBenedet, Robyn 12 Episcopal 5:02.29
2 217 Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10 Bolles 5:05.09
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 217 Gallogly, Amy-Beth 10 Bolles 11:16.33
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
Preliminaries
1 Rickards High School 'A' 47.74Q 1
Finals
1 Rickards High School 'A' 47.93
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 406 Smith, Loreal L 12 Rickards HS 43.06
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Rickards High School 'A' 3:54.55
FHSAA 2A Region 4
4/23/2004 - Westminster Academy, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Boys High Jump
1 848 Josinvil, Dempsey 12 Glades Central 6-06.00
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 877 Woerner, Larry 12 Gulliver Prep 4:20.19$
2 873 Sharkey, Bryan 11 Gulliver Prep 4:20.27$
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1 983 Morgan, Dajuan 12 Suncoast 48.82$
2 859 Thornton, Willie 12 Glades Central 49.42
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 806 Williams, Ronald Chaminade 38.17$
2 786 Garcia-Tunon, Javi 12 Belen Jesuit 38.42$
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 873 Sharkey, Bryan 11 Gulliver Prep 9:34.83$
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay
1 Glades Central High 3:20.14$
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Preliminaries
1 699 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano $ 14.13Q NWI 1
Finals
1 699 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 14.30$ -3.8
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 740 Brown, Lecia 10 Suncoast 12.33 -2.2
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 717 Schappert, Nicole 11 Pope John Paul 5:09.00
Jackie Areson was disqualified FOR UNREASONABLE REASONS!
An official's decision scuttled what promised to be one of the better races of the night, pitting Pope John Paul II's Nicole Schappert and teammate Jackie Areson in the mile. Areson was disqualified just before the start for having her shirt untucked. Schappert was so shaken as her distraught teammate cried in the infield, she started the race poorly.
"They started the race and I didn't know what I was doing," she said. "I bolted out because I was so worked up. I went out way too fast."
Eventually she found her rhythm and won the race at 5:09.00. She also won the two-mile at 11:11.34. Still, she says, she wonders what she and Areson could have done in the mile, the race they had aimed for.
"We had planned on setting the stadium record," she said. "We had trained for it. We would have run under five minutes."
Areson will go on the the state tournament, too. She regained her composure and went on to win the 800 meters in stadium-record time of 2:16.52.
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/sports/highschool/sfl-palmtrack24apr24,0,1907843.story?coll=sfla-highschool-headlines
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Finals 1 Pompano Beach High 48.37 Girls 400 Meter Dash 1 740 Brown, Lecia 10 Suncoast 55.33 Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Finals 1 699 Moss, Shantia 12 Pompano 43.91 Girls 800 Meter Run 1 704 Areson, Jacqueline 10 Pope John Paul 2:16.52$ 2 10 2 743 Cooper, Alondra 12 Suncoast 2:18.90$ Girls 3200 Meter Run 1 717 Schappert, Nicole 11 Pope John Paul 11:11.34 Region 4 Class A Track and Field Championships - 4/22/2004 Dade Christian School, Miami Girls 800 Meter Run 1 Mercer, Hillary 9 King's Acad 2:19.89 Class 3A District 1 Tate High School (Campus) Penscola Handtimes 4/22/2004 Boys High Jump 1 Williams, Timothy 12 Washington 6-08.00 2.03m 2 Blackmon, Erroll 12 Washington 6-06.00 Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Williams, Clarence 12 Washington 10.42q NWI 1 2 Gailey, Maurice 12 Escambia 10.79q NWI 3 Finals 1 Gailey, Maurice 12 Escambia 10.56 NWI 10 2 Williams, Clarence 12 Washington 10.58 NWI Boys 200 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Williams, Clarence 12 Washington 21.56q NWI 1 Finals 1 Williams, Clarence 12 Washington 21.52 NWI Boys 800 Meter Run 1 Smith, Stephen 12 Chiles 1:57.05 2 Williams, Walter 11 Rutherford 1:57.91 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1 Williams, Walter 11 Rutherford 4:27.20 2 Miletich, Alexander 12 Chiles 4:29.50 Boys 3200 Meter Run 1 Miletich, Alexander 12 Chiles 9:50.60 Class 3A District 3 Wolfson High (Campus) 4/22/04 Boys 1600 Meter Run 1 Hans, Scott Ridgeview 4:32.80 Boys 400 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Middleton, Bernard Wolfson 48.13q Finals 1 Middleton, Bernard Wolfson 48.33 Boys 3200 Meter Run 1 Hans, Scott Ridgeview 9:39.90 Class 3A District 5 Central High (Campus) Brooksville, FL handtimes 4/22/04 Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries 1 Richardson, Roderick 12 Bellview 10.85Q NWI Finals 1 Richardson, Roderick 12 Bellview 10.59 NWI Girls 1600 Meter Run 1 Parrish, Kelly 10 Vanguard 5:23.93 Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals 1 Fowler, Glen 11 Forest 14.39 NWI Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Finals 1 Fowler, Glen 11 Forest 38.02 Boys 800 Meter Run 1 Martin, Karim 12 Bellview 1:59.06 Girls 3200 Meter Run 1 Parrish, Kelly 10 Vanguard 11:36.61
Class 3A District 12 4/22/2004
Boys Discus Throw
1 Stockbarger, Westley 12 Charlotte 190-05
Boys Shot Put
1 Stockbarger, Westley 12 Charlotte 60-11.50
Class 3A District 16
Lourdes Academy (@ Jesuit's Campus)
4/21/04
Girls High Jump
1 Utecht, Jenna 11 St. Thomas Aquin 5-08.00
Girls Long Jump
1 Doyley, Deandra 10 Ft. Lauderdale 18-04.00 NWI
2 Utecht, Jenna 11 St. Thomas Aquin 18-04.00 NWI
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
Finals
1 Doyley, Deandra 10 Ft. Lauderdale 14.52 NWI 10
2 Utecht, Jenna 11 St. Thomas Aquin 14.55 NWI
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Turenne, Woodny 11 Stranahan HS 10.74Q NWI 2
2 Metelus, Neksy 12 Ft. Lauderdale 10.78Q NWI 1
Finals
1 Metelus, Neksy 12 Ft. Lauderdale 10.64 NWI 10
2 Turenne, Woodny 11 Stranahan HS 10.71 NWI
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Harris, Timothy 12 Miami Washington 4:37.65
Girls 800 Meter Run
1 Rodriguez, Valeria 12 Our Lady of Lour 2:19.79
Boys 800 Meter Run
1 Harris, Timothy 12 Miami Washington 1:54.39
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Dukes, Ashley 10 Nova HS 24.84Q NWI 2
Finals
1 Dukes, Ashley 10 Nova HS 24.94 NWI
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Metelus, Neksy 12 Ft. Lauderdale 21.54 NWI
FHSAA 3A District 13
4/19/2004 - Showalter Field, Winter Park, FL
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Iloka, Galyn Raiders 26.09 prelim 24.82 final
Girls Long Jump
1 Iloka, Galyn Raiders 18-04.00
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Carter, Xavier Pirates 11.29 10.71
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Carter, Xavier Pirates 22.66 21.62
Boys 400 Meter Run
Finals
1 Carter, Xavier Pirates 50.35 48.69
X-man knocked off track ORlando Sentinel
LSU recruit Xavier Carter of Palm Bay, the nation's fastest football player, won the 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes at Monday's 3A, District 13 track meet at Showalter Field, but he re-injured his left big toe in doing so.
The nagging injury could impact Carter's hopes of repeating a rare state meet triple in two weeks at the University of Florida.
http://www.orlandosentinel.com/sports/columnists/orl-spthscolling22042204apr22,1,311785.column?coll=orl-sports-utility-hs
Class 3A District 4
Raines High School (Campus)
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Marshall, Kelly 12 Bishop Kenny 5:23.01
2 Hall, Courtney 12 Bishop Kenny 5:26.30 two time state 1600m champ
Class 3A District 10
Wharton High School (Campus)
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1 Bowerman, Laura 12 King 5:20.34
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1 Bowerman, Laura 12 King 11:53.05
Class 3A District 11
Tarpon Springs High (@ Lakewood High)
Girls Long Jump
1 Covington, N Boca Ciega 18-01.50 NWI 5.52m
Girls Triple Jump
1 Covington, N Boca Ciega 37-08.00 NWI 11.48m
Class 3A District 14
W.T. Dwyer High (Campus)
Boys 400 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Chambers, Ricardo 12 W. T. Dwyer 46.92
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Chambers, Ricardo 12 W. T. Dwyer 21.85 NWI
Class 1A Region 1
Maclay School at Chiles Track
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1 Taylor, Justin 11 St. Joseph's 4:25.48<-- never heard of this kid before.
Class 3A District 7
Wesley Chapel High (Campus)
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1 Masterson, Jeff Mitchell 9:39.75
Class 3A District 8
George Jenkins High School
Boys 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Poole, Teddy 11 Lake Region HS 10.61
Boys 200 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Poole, Teddy 11 Lake Region HS 21.56
Girls 100 Meter Dash
Finals
1 Smith, Naquandra 12 Haines City 11.99
Girls 200 Meter Dash
Preliminaries
1 Johnson, Rayshonda 9 Winter Haven 24.59Q 3
2 Brown, Carisse 11 George Jenkins 25.81Q 2
3 Pierce, Brittany 10 Winter Haven 26.87Q 1
4 St. Val, Shannon 12 Winter Haven 25.71Q 3
Finals
1 St. Val, Shannon 12 Winter Haven 25.25
2 Johnson, Rayshonda 9 Winter Haven 25.88 ???<---- not sure what happened.
_________________________________________________________________
Stop worrying about overloading your inbox - get MSN Hotmail Extra Storage! http://join.msn.com/?pgmarket=en-us&page=hotmail/es2&ST=1/go/onm00200362ave/direct/01/