2011/9/28 Nathan Edgars II <nerou...@gmail.com>: > On 9/27/2011 8:26 PM, Martin Koppenhoefer wrote: > How? What's wrong with all of the sub-Manhattan entities being > place=neighborhood?
not sure if there is something wrong there, so you could (as local mapper) decide to do it like this. In other parts of the world mappers have expressed the desire to have this hierarchy (they identified 3 levels necessary for their area), that's the reason for the quarter proposal. > Maybe "quarter" would be the best tag for the boroughs, > but it seems like a horrible term for something that's not literally a > quarter of the city. A borough is an administrative entity and therefore already represented with admin_level and boundary. Generally you shouldn't interpretate the tags literally but see them as a code, where the actual meaning is by (our=OSM) definition (generally in the wiki). It does not make sense to have one tag for quarters and one for sestieres http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sestiere . An osm-suburb is not a (suburb=in suburbia). cheers, Martin _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging