Hi, I've just reverted http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/36573638 where the mapper thought that name_1 tags were typos. That user is on a key typo fixing spree, which is a good thing in itself, even if mistakes happen.
But I wonder if some people know about the iD editor behavior below, and assume that a name_1 tag must have been created that way ? If so, consider this email as a reminder that the _N suffix is used on purpose by many people. As always, contact the mapper if unsure. On 09/01/2016, Hakuch <hak...@posteo.de> wrote: > **iD-Editor problem** > > unfortunately, the iD-editor is creating such prefixed tags and is > training newbies to use them as a good tagging practice. When you use > the raw-tag-editor and tries to add an already existing tag, iD does not > throw any error or information but adds the tag with a suffixed number > like _1 or higher. > It suggests to the unexperienced mapper, that this is a usable method to > add multiple values, although this suffixing is only made to prevent the > user of deleting data. > We still couldn't convince the developer, that this suffixing method > leads new mappers to bad practice > (https://github.com/openstreetmap/iD/issues/2896). _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging