On Sun, 18 Aug 2019 at 19:33, Martin Koppenhoefer <dieterdre...@gmail.com> wrote:
> > > for several names it is common to use variations of the name tag, like > alt_name reg_name etc. > Yep. And in many cases those, along with loc_name, may be the best way to handle it. But only name (and ref, if used) get rendered by some carto systems. In the situation described, it might be useful to abuse/misuse name a little. Technically, name=A;B is valid, but semi-colons can be hard to make out, so name = A / B might be preferred by some (and castigated by others). Repeating those names with alt_name=A;B means that some search facilities will be able to locate both names. I think I have a comparable situation in my town. I've yet to investigate more fully, but it appears there are a couple of residential roads where the official address for houses on one side is A Street and for houses on the other side is B Avenue. Yes, I know about name:left and name:right, but they don't help somebody scanning the map for B Avenue if it's rendered as A Street. I'm hoping I've misunderstood the situation and further investigation will show that isn't the case, but I'm not hopeful. Real life is messy. :( -- Paul
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging