I would have expected tracktype=grade2 for a gravel road. Is it common to use grade1 in that area for very well built, quality gravel roads?
Joseph On Mon, Aug 19, 2019 at 12:11 PM Johnparis <ok...@johnfreed.com> wrote: > Don't know how you deduced "no space?" from Martin's comment. A space is > an alphanumeric character. In any case, as I mentioned, there is normally a > local consensus on space-versus-no space, and as others have mentioned, > it's up to you. > > The problem with space-vs-no space arises particularly with refs, which > are searchable. If you include the space for refs of national routes in > Morocco, someone will remove it; if you omit it in Algeria, someone will > add it. There are some advantages to consistency within a given area, and > the tagging consensus will be documented (hopefully) on the wiki or the > local mailing list (as is the case for the national routes I cited). "Paint > the label" is fine in general but there can be other considerations (signs, > as you know, aren't always correct). > > Tag *names*, by contrast, use an underscore instead of a space. Kevin > Kenny's comment above indicates what appears to be the consensus on the tag > name(s) in the USA. So in theory you might have > ref:US:NFSR:Raggeds_Wilderness:NFH=FS 826. That seems to me to be a bit > much to swallow ... > > You can see the tagging on the Court Street example he cites here: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/45759030 > > Here's a Colorado national forest highway with a nearby CR: > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/17062214#map=14/38.8684/-107.1015 > > The tags look reasonable to me: > > highway=unclassified > name=Lake Irwin Road 826 > ref=FS-826 > source=Gunnison County GIS data, USFS, Bing > surface=gravel > tracktype=grade1 > > ... except that, again, you might want to use a space instead of a hyphen > in the "ref" tag in this case, and normally you'd use semicolons (not > commas) as a separator in the "source" tag. > > > > > > > On Mon, Aug 19, 2019 at 12:28 AM Warin <61sundow...@gmail.com> wrote: > >> On 19/08/19 05:16, Paul Allen wrote: >> >> On Sun, 18 Aug 2019 at 19:55, Rob Savoye <r...@senecass.com> wrote: >> >>> So no space ? USFS roads use "FS " with a space, at least that seems >>> to be common. So should those be "FS739.1A' ? >>> >> >> My opinion is "paint the label." Others disagree. Make up your own mind >> which >> is better. >> >> >> +1. >> >> The mapper is in charge of what goes into OSM. They should map what they >> see, not conform to some 'rule' of 'no spaces' etc etc. Map the truth. >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Tagging mailing list >> Tagging@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >> > _______________________________________________ > Tagging mailing list > Tagging@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging >
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging