On 1/11/2020 11:16 AM, Jarek Piórkowski wrote:
I imagine that virtually all real-world pedestrian ways that are one-way for pedestrians would be on dedicated pedestrian ways - that is, highway=footway. If that's correct, oneway=yes can be interpreted as referring to pedestrians on footways (it looks like osm-carto already does this?). I struggle to imagine a one-way pedestrian way that is also open to bicycle riders (dismount still works in this scheme). Perhaps the only other thing could be highway=path, where there could be some ambiguity with bicycles. But at least we can avoid the "street with sidewalk" interpretation. Does anyone have counterexamples?
Not sure if it's a counterexample, but here's a hw=pedestrian in a park in Brooklyn, New York: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/97010406 - It was originally a vehicle route but was changed to pedestrian with painted bike and foot lanes. For motor vehicles, only emergency and specifically permitted delivery traffic is allowed. - It was *always* one-way, and the one-way signs are still there. Bicycles and permitted motor vehicles are required to follow the one-way signs. - Pedestrians can move in either direction, and this is explicitly indicated by painted marks in the pedestrian lane. (Thus there's a oneway:foot=no tag, and it's worth noting that OSRM respects oneway:foot and routes pedestrians "backwards" but GraphHopper does not.) Jason _______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging