sent from a phone
> On 9. Mar 2020, at 09:04, John Doe <music.kash...@gmail.com> wrote: > > What I have in mind is the case of Delhi's NH9, in which a road was changed > from two to four carriageways. In such a situation, with the constraint of > the existing stops, routers would have to ignore the new inner carriageways > and stick to the outer carriageways, which is exactly what happened on the > ground 😄 If you have some other examples in mind, it would help us all to > discuss their specifics. Here’s a local example I spotted recently, where a major oneway street has changed direction (but which still has to be fixed, unfortunately I do not know the details and could not fix it so far, the direction of the road is still wrong, and specifics of updated bus routes are unknown to me) : https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/22889394 This is something that happens from time to time, another example where major oneways have changed direction some years ago is here: https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/290266289#map=17/41.89215/12.49178 Another example coming to mind: the introduction of roundabouts on some arterial roads required modifications to bus routes. https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/371587513 https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/378391843 Cheers Martin
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging