> 27 maj 2020 kl. 06:54 skrev Yves <yve...@mailbox.org>: > […] > I'm as fool as you, and always mapped the paved, urban-style as > highway=footway and the ones in the wilderness as highway =path. >
So have I, and so have, as far as I can tell from the areas I am familiar with, most mappers in Sweden. Not all of them, however, and given the current state of the Wiki, I can’t really say that those others are *wrong*. And if I draw a new way in JOSM, and then pick the preset which has the ”white walkers above white bicycle on a blue background” [1] icon, which is what I would do as a naïve mapper to map an urban cycleway (most of them are shared around here, to the annoyance of cyclists and pedestrians alike), I get highway=path, bicycle=designated, foot=designated. So, as I have said before, when rendering a map and faced with a highway=footway or highway=path I can always make an initial guess about how to render it, but I have to be prepared to consider at least *=designated, surface and width as well. [1] https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/sv/vagtrafik/Vagmarken/Pabudsmarken/Pabjuden-gang--och-cykelbana/ <https://www.transportstyrelsen.se/sv/vagtrafik/Vagmarken/Pabudsmarken/Pabjuden-gang--och-cykelbana/>
_______________________________________________ Tagging mailing list Tagging@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/tagging