--- On Mon, 25/5/09, Darrin Smith <bel...@beldin.org> wrote: > Considering the ABS is only a recent addition and that OSM > has been around for years, surely it's obvious that someone > made the effort a while ago to put the state borders in and > what you are now seeing is a subset of the issues that arise > from having to merge in the ABS data to existing data. If > you are confident to do so merge replace them with 1 > appropriate way based on the one that is more accurate, > making sure to include all data & relations from either > existing way. If you are not confident to do so then perhaps > you should be patient until someone who is has the time to > deal with it.
My initial confusion was over the 2 different data sets both sourced as ABS, I've been adding appropriate tags because I thought what you are suggesting is the right course of action but I didn't want to tred on any toes. _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au