And the problem with importing things like roads from government databases is that they are the gazetted road position not the actual on ground road position. That's why google maps etc are so often incorrect.
Thats why some of the ABS data does not line up with the actual plotted road. Here's an example http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=-20.30721&lon=148.54535&zoom=16&layers=B000FTF The roads are in their current place but when they were gazetted the ABS boundary is there. You can still see where the Bruce Highway used to be if you go to this intersection. Cheers Ross On Mon, 15 Jun 2009 13:08:33 +1000 b.schulz...@scu.edu.au wrote: > This is not to say that administrative borders aren't useful, but if I was in > a foreign country I'm much more interested in navigation, where to eat, where > the closest toilet is etc than what suburb I'm in or exactly where the border > of a national park is. > > So anyway, what I'm trying to get to is a consensus on what would be a more > efficient use of our time: marketing to the masses or petitioning for > government databases. > _______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au