On 08/02/17 11:17, Warin wrote:
On 08-Feb-17 12:10 PM, Ross Scanlon wrote:
On 08/02/17 11:00, Warin wrote:
Some pipe lines cross farms, residential areas ... so ?
I will ask on the tagging list as it is not Australian specific.
I note the pipeline is not visible ... I assume underground and the
location is not evident so you cannot map the pipe line itself.
As far as most people are concerned it is a park, so that is
appropriate.
I don't think park=pipeline_reserve would be best .. as you would
then need something similar where the pipeline crosses a farm etc.
Why would you need that?
For the same reason you need to tag the pipe line reserve in the park.
Most of the time it has no effect on the attributes of the place.
However it is an added attribute that is verifiable and can be mapped.
But you don't have to have it where it crosses other areas. In this
case we are talking about what type of park it is. Not what type of
pipeline, which to me is what you are trying to do.
The area shown by Adam is the whole area not a sub area of it. It
appears to be a park and locals probably consider it as a park. However
it is still a pipeline reserve so that's what type of park it is.
By tagging it park=pipeline_reserve your describing the type of park
not the type of pipeline.
A pipe line reserve is not necessarily a park.
Yes, but in this case the park is a pipeline reserve, so describe what
type of park it is.
On 08-Feb-17 11:31 AM, Ross Scanlon wrote:
park=pipeline_reserve
On 08/02/17 10:29, Adam Horan wrote:
My local area (and I'm sure many others) have lots of pipeline
reserves.
I'm really not sure how to tag these. They appear to have public
access for walking at least. (One local one has a sign disallowing
golf...) Some others appear to be across private land, and i'm
less interested in those, I'd really like to show those ones with
public access.
examples:
http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/370388062#map=17/-38.15997/145.20073
I've tagged them as leisure=park previously, and paths evident on
the ground have just been tagged highway=path.
Any ideas?
Thanks,
Adam
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au
_______________________________________________
Talk-au mailing list
Talk-au@openstreetmap.org
https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au