It appears that this is a long standing enhancement request for GraphHopper: https://github.com/graphhopper/graphhopper/issues/82
On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 12:17 AM Jonathon Rossi <j...@jonorossi.com> wrote: > To clarify, both Google Maps and Strava routing can't do this either, I > was trying to work out if OSM could do this. > > On Thu, Feb 1, 2018 at 12:10 AM Jonathon Rossi <j...@jonorossi.com> wrote: > >> In the past I've mapped exactly what I've surveyed on the ground in local >> parks, however I've recently been using the OSM routing feature rather than >> from other services and I've discovered it can't route directly across a >> park that is just grass. >> >> In the following example, I've mapped: >> - the short grass track (eastern side) that council are likely >> inadvertently making each time they bring vehicles through the gate to mow >> the park (the rest of the park boundary has timber bollards), >> - trails that lead from the Greater Glider Conservation Area out into the >> park, the small bit of the "Trail Circuit" in the park isn't actually a >> well defined path it just opens up but it isn't grass and the amount of >> trees keep it path like >> - other well formed paths that lead out to roads >> >> >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/directions?engine=graphhopper_foot&route=-27.54259%2C153.22173%3B-27.54227%2C153.21904#map=18/-27.54200/153.22056 >> >> The OSM Wiki states: >> >> > Ways (highway=path or highway=footway) leading into a park from a road, >> should always be connected to the road for routing purposes. It's debatable >> whether they should connect to the park area with a shared node, or cross >> over the polygon without connecting. TODO discuss >> > (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:leisure=park) >> >> If a park is just a big grass area (with maybe a few obstacles like a >> playground) then it feels like the responsibility of the routing engine to >> just do this (maybe with an access tag to say it is okay to do so). It >> feels wrong for us mappers to map a "grass" path through the park from each >> entrance that we feel is a main thoroughfare. >> >> Am I missing something, have others "fixed" this problem elsewhere? >> >> Jono >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au