Yes exactly as Mateusz said, asphalt is a subtype of paved, if the surface is asphalt and there is no surface tag yet, then it's correct to map it as surface=paved (if you know it's paved but can't tell specifically which type of paved surface it is), then someone else can come along and improve it to surface=asphalt/concrete etc. It would be wrong to change surface=asphalt back to surface=paved unless it was surveyed and there is a question about exactly which type of paved surface it is.
The StreetComplete surveyor app will ask you to survey surface=paved into a more specific surface type. You should absolutely not go ahead and do a mass/automated revert without discussion though, for exactly the same reasons why a large mass/automated edit should be discussed initially too (much more can go wrong on a larger scale if you make a mistake, and maybe it was discussed but you're just not aware of where the discussion was. So if you have concerns then please raise them here. You're probably talking about the Microsoft Open Maps team edits which added a bulk of the surface=paved tags (though certainly not all), I understand these edits were made manually but with using AI as an indicator to flag potential surface tag additions. Lastly you can't use Google Street View as a source for mapping as explained why at https://help.openstreetmap.org/questions/710/can-i-use-google-streetview-to-help-create-maps On Thu, 7 Jan 2021 at 04:42, Mateusz Konieczny via Talk-au < talk-au@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > 1) surface=paved is correct for asphalt, surface=asphalt is even better > > > 2) if it was added by an undiscussed mass/automatic edit, it can be > reverted by > anyone, for any reason, without discussion > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct > https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Import/Guidelines > > Jan 6, 2021, 17:34 by mattatt...@gmail.com: > > I've been reviewing the maps in Sydney and have noticed that quite a few > roads have a surface of paved yet are actually asphalt when compared > against Google Street View > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/173141179 > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/173140980 > https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23323163 > > From what I can tell this change set used AI to set the road surface but > made some mistakes in the process > https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/58383256 > > Should we bulk remove the value of paved that was set by AI so people know > to survey the surface of these roads? > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au