Is there any way for all of the various sets of imagery to be automatically corrected to each other to get around this problem?
Thanks Graeme On Sun, 3 Oct 2021 at 12:02, Andrew Davidson <thesw...@gmail.com> wrote: > On Sat, Oct 2, 2021 at 10:46 PM Thorsten Engler via Talk-au > <talk-au@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > > I would assume that the lot boundaries recorded in DCDB are "exact" and > any > > discrepancy between them and the physical world come down to the margin > of > > errors the surveyors did when placing boundary pegs at some point. > > I tried to check against any survey marks that you might be able to > locate on the imagery. Unfortunately there are no survey marks in > Quilpie from the GNSS era of surveying. I did manage to find one near > town that you can just make out where it would be on Bing: > > https://qspatial.information.qld.gov.au/SurveyReport/SCR183342.pdf > > > Bing is almost right: -0.15; 1.79 > > I get -0.10;1.50 which, considering that we are looking at aerial > imagery with a pixel size of ~0.15m, is the same thing. This is all > based on GDA94, so in theory all of the GPX traces will be offset by > about 1.63 m > > I have done a best-fit and moved the town about 11 m to the west. > There are some things (e.g. the rail line near the sale yards) that > need to be better traced. I will have a look at these later. > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-au mailing list > Talk-au@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au >
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au