On Thu, 28 Jul 2022 at 17:54, Paul Norman via Talk-au < talk-au@openstreetmap.org> wrote:
> On 2022-07-28 12:29 a.m., nwastra wrote: > > This mapper has added about a dozen similar businesses to the same car > > wrecker yard. > > > https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/freecarpickup/history#map=19/-33.93048/150.99878 > > I assume this is ok as they are linked to the same physical location. > > It's not okay - judging by the imagery and online results, there's only > one company physically there that does business under multiple names. > OSM is a map of the world, not a general business directory. There's > clearly a scrap_yard there, so I've cleaned up the duplicates and left > the one that was originally mapped. I'll leave a changeset comment on > one of the mapper's changesets. > > I saw something similar a little while back when clearing Notes. Same physical premises had 2 businesses operating out of it, one as general scrap metal & the other a car wrecker, but two different names, phone numbers & websites. OK or not? Thanks Graeme
_______________________________________________ Talk-au mailing list Talk-au@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-au