Hi Kenny,
I think I vaguely know that road, the section you describe, and indeed it looks more like a very local road instead of a main road. As most connecting, and more important roads, are secondary, it might be wise to 'scale it down' to tertiary. I have been doing some mapping in the Chimay - Bouillon - Dinant area a bit few weeks ago, and I noticed also there that some quite small roads have a N-number, even roads where 2 trucks can't pass without stopping and pulling over. Guess that when all roads will be mapped it will make sense... A similar 'downscaling' has been done in Antwerpen, where for instance the N1 becomes 'secondary' within the ringway. Guess this can be done in most places that have a ringway to keep transit traffic out of towncenter. Luc / Speedy On Tue, 2009-08-18 at 09:02 +0200, Kenny Moens wrote: > Hello guys, > > On the wiki page the conventions for "primary/secondary/tertiary" roads > are marked with question marks. Is there already a formal definition for > those? Until now I've always applied these rules and they apply pretty > good, however... some road I have problems with is the N286 connecting > Tildonk - Wespelaar - Wakkerzeel - Werchter, the road is still marked as > such in the field, both on traffic signs and on the kilometer poles, but > the road is (certainly the section Wespelaar - Werchter) barely 4-5m > wide... I don't think its a good idea to tag such a road as secondary > then... > > Any suggestions? > > Kind regards, > _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be