On Wed, 8 Jun 2011 11:04:56 +0200, Ben Laenen wrote:
Ralf Hermanns wrote:
I think there is conflicting information here:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:boundary%3Dadministrative and
here:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Belgium/Boundaries
On the Tag:boundary=administrative page (first link) it says
communities/provinces go on level 5 and arrondisments on 6 - while
on the
subproject page it only list the language communites on level 5 and
puts
provinces onto 6 (thereby moving arrondisments and towns further
down)
Don't have much time to reply, so a short one:
Always look at the country specific page to get the answers. The
international
page is just there for some "guiding", but the countries have to make
their
own rules. As is the case for Belgium.
country: level 2
regions: level 4
communities: level 5
provinces: level 6
arrondissements: level 7
municipalities: level 8
district/deelgemeentes/sections: level 9
Then why is this information not on the international page? There is
absolutely no reason to have conflicting information on a wiki.
In this list I am missing single towns. A municipality consists of
multiple towns. Should it not be: municipality:8, town:9,
district/deelgemeentes/sections:10?
I assume 10 can be used for sububurbs/wijken too? (does Belgium have
that concept like the Netherlands?)
I've just spent some time yesterday fixing numerous borders in
Wallonia which were tagged incorrectly...
That would probably have been avoided if the international page had
shown the same information as the national one.
Maarten
_______________________________________________
Talk-be mailing list
Talk-be@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be