I didn't actually cross check them with what we already had in OSM. If the zone30 is already in OSM, this serves as an additional confirmation that it's correct.
I wrote a mail to Jean in French just before I saw your latest message. The code is definitely Python, using a regex is just the smart thing to do, whether in Python, Perl or Java. I had to massage the data a bit as well though, it wasn't entirely consistent. All these bugs from OSB can also be visualised in OSMOSE, it has a category for that. To me it's more practical to have them in OSB, since there are 2 Android apps which can show them (Vespucci and OsmAND). Maybe/hopefully this will jumpstart the use of Openstreetbugs. Jo 2012/11/23 A.Pirard.Papou <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> > On 2012-11-22 12:46, Jo wrote : > > I hope this reply only goes to talk-be. > > I uploaded all the POIs to Openstreetbugs: > > > http://openstreetbugs.schokokeks.org/?zoom=8&lat=50.44158&lon=5.91272&layers=B0T > > The most convenient way to integrate them into OSM, is to install the > OpenStreetBugs plugin in JOSM. It is also practical to install the maxspeed > MapCSS style. > > Clicking on the *Josm* link of the OSB tooltip works fine too. > Unresolved Error > > *Description:* Zone30 DOLEMBREUX Rue D'esneux gpspassion.co, 2012-11-22 > 12:26:05 CET] > > Thank you, Jo. I had already fixed this yesterday and I just cleared the > error with due comment. > > Fixed Error > > *Description:* Zone30 DOLEMBREUX Rue D'esneux gpspassion.co, 2012-11-22 > 12:26:05 CET] > > *Comment:* Thanks, Jo. [Papou] > 1+ ;-) > > I wish this project a sincere good luck, despite, as I explained, that OSB > is dormant. > (see how your swarm is isolated: the few blue spots in it are my late > corrections (eg a brave NL camper indicating two camps 2 years ago and my > correction was to notice they had been added since) > Don't forget to advertise OpenStreetBug to revive it. > > If you had discussed the options before doing it, I would have advised to > write "missing zone 30". > I wanted to have my warnings unobtrusive: using OSMI/OSMOSE allows to > selecting error kinds. > > I hope this helps. Keep in mind that I'm willing to give a presentation to > the people from GPSpassion.com or other interested people explaining the > most convenient way to integrate this data into OSM and also how to extract > it once again with Overpass API. > > Despite the lack of communication I was accused of, I have already replied > to this before you wrote it. > The best way to manage this data is to recommend to put it in OSM in the > first place. > What you can help with is helping the GPSpassion guys to extract their > POIs from OSM. > By lack of communication again, I have restored Jean's address as cc: > > Cordialement, > > André. > PS: Your code isn't Python. It's regex ;-) Just like my perl :-) > > > > This is the Python code I used: > > import re > from httplib2 import Http > from urllib.parse import urlencode > > z30RE = re.compile(r'''(?x) > (?P<lon>\d+.\d+),\s* > (?P<lat>\d+.\d+),\s*" > \[(?P<z30>.+?)\]\s* > (?P<city>.+?)\s* > \(\s*(?P<street>.*)\) > ''') > > with open("zone30_BE.asc") as z30: > # > for line in z30.readlines(): > print(line) > m = z30RE.search(line) > > print(m.group('lon'),m.group('lat'),m.group('z30'),m.group('city'),m.group('street')) > > > '''http://openstreetbugs.schokokeks.org/api/0.1/addPOIexec?lat=<Latitude>&lon=<Longitude>&text=<Bug > description with author and date>''' > > h = Http() > data = {"lat": m.group('lat'), "lon": m.group('lon'), "text": > 'Zone30 ' + m.group('city') + ' ' + m.group('street') + ' gpspassion.com'} > resp, content = h.request(" > http://openstreetbugs.schokokeks.org/api/0.1/addPOIexec", "POST", > urlencode(data)) > #break > > I hope this helps. Keep in mind that I'm willing to give a presentation to > the people from GPSpassion.com or other interested people explaining the > most convenient way to integrate this data into OSM and also how to extract > it once again with Overpass API. > > Polyglot > > > 2012/11/22 A.Pirard.Papou <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> > >> On 2012-11-21 22:45, Jo wrote : >> >> Adding 1000 nodes to the OSM DB, which are meant to be deleted once again >> seems like some sort of pollution. >> >> I said: non obtrusive. That is, believed to be harmless. That is, not >> seen on the map, not retrieved by any application, just appearing on both >> OSMI and OSMOSE. >> There are many more than 1000 things in OSM whose destination is >> destruction. Resembling this Zone 30, all the FIXMEs here and there, like >> quite a number of "admin_level shouldn't be 4" on the borderline of England >> (without telling what it should be ("what do I try next, 8?") ). >> A French guy on the GPS list said that those POIs saved him money. But I >> won't fight for that ;-) >> >> On the other hand it would be possible to join them to the ways, since >> the ways need to be split anyway as the maxspeed changes there. >> >> Ouch. They are POIs, so, often near the middle of the way, probably at a >> school door. >> The best you could do is extend them by 100 m both side. >> That would mean that the POIs' data wouldn't be flashing, that nobody >> would care to check and that real bogus data would have been introduced. >> >> Kaly nychta, >> >> Avrio to proï, Gèrètè ( don' t know much). добрый вечер. пока. >> >> >> >> Polyglot >> >> >> 2012/11/21 A.Pirard.Papou <a.pirard.pa...@gmail.com> >> >>> On 2012-11-21 14:47, Sander Deryckere wrote : >>> >>> Always take some time, you knew that uploading 1000 POI wasn't going to >>> be appreciated. >>> >>> Uploading bugs to OpenStreetBugs is very easy. A few lines of bash or >>> perl code would do >>> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OpenStreetBugs/API_0.6#addPOIexec >>> >>> I'm sorry not to always make every answer personal. >>> >>> I have just been round correcting a 20+ bugs of OSB over a rather large >>> area (low density). >>> Most of what I did was erasing the requests because they had already >>> been corrected outside OSB, even 1 or 2 years ago. Other bugs were saying >>> things like "priority is the other way" without thinking that if it was >>> corrected outside OSB too, doing what is said would set the priority wrong >>> again. >>> On the other hand, we have just heard of Teddy: kudos, Teddy: >>> >>> I have worked with http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/ hto fix error of >>> routing. 2 months of work and hundreds of roads have been corrected in >>> Wallonia and in the surrounding area. Pffff, it is well advanced... >>> >>> New crater on >>> Earth.<http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=routing&lon=5.23069&lat=50.14893&zoom=8&overlays=unconnected_major1,unconnected_major2,unconnected_major5,unconnected_minor1,unconnected_minor2,unconnected_minor5> >>> This is why I believe more in OSMI/OSMOSE than in OSB. >>> >>> But the problem isn't in uploading to OSB or OSM, it's checking if there >>> isn't already a speed limit present. The OSM database shouldn't be filled >>> with duplicate data if the data is already okay. For OSB, this might be >>> less of a problem, but it's still not wanted. >>> >>> As I have just explained, someone finding an already corrected problem >>> is just half surprised, the less if he is warned why, and he feels like >>> working terribly fast ;) >>> I betcha some would rush >>> >>> Does anyone see a way on how to achieve this? >>> >>> Да. Jo the Polyglot, winfi...@gmail.com as he wrote this afternoon >>> >>> On 2012-11-21 16:53, Jo wrote : >>> >>> I may have a way to upload them to OSB. The API is indeed quite >>> accessible. In order to take out the ones that are already in the OSM data, >>> I can download all the maxspeed=30 with Overpass API and remove the ones >>> which have end nodes near to them. >>> >>> I'll see what I can do with some help from PostGIS. >>> >>> Polyglot >>> >>> >>> I'm standing by, finger on the trigger. When you want. >>> >>> Cheers, >>> >>> André. >>> >>> _______________________________________________ >>> Talk-be mailing list >>> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >>> >>> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing >> listTalk-be@openstreetmap.orghttp://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-be mailing list >> Talk-be@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be >> >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing > listTalk-be@openstreetmap.orghttp://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be