In The Netherlands they will do something simular. Import the data on a dedicated layer in JOSM, and then copy to the data layer and upload. France idem (according to Jo). So still a lot of manual work. They also told me that there will be (or is) a plugin for JOSM to connect to datasources which can be used for this purpose.
2013/3/1 Ben Abelshausen <ben.abelshau...@gmail.com> > Hi/Hallo, > > NL: > > Ik heb gisteren om de FLAGIS studiedag over crowdsourcing gesproken met > iemand van AGIV over de adressen database. Sinds kort is deze database open > voor het brede publiek en hij vertelde mij dat het geen enkel probleem is > om de data te gebruiken binnen OSM. > > Nu ben ik zelf nogal tegen het importeren van data maar misschien kunnen > we de adressen wel op andere creatieve manieren gebruiken en/of een layer > voorzien in JOSM/Potlach om de data te verifieren en zo in OSM te mappen? > Als je op deze manier building-outlines mapt kan je ineens het adres > toevoegen ofzo??? > > Ik heb ook een goed jaar geleden een check gedaan tussen OSM en AGIV om > vermiste straten of straten met verkeerde namen te detecteren maar dat > resultaat mocht toen niet gepubliceerd worden. Nu mag dat natuurlijk wel! > Ik zal ook eens kijken wat ik daar verder nog kan doen. > > Ik zou via de contactpersoon binnen AGIV ook een contactpersoon moeten > krijgen bij URBIS om hetzelfde te kunnen doen binnen brussel? > > EN: > > I have spoken to someone from AGIV at the FLAGIS day about crowdsourcing > about the address database. They have openend their data to the public and > he told me it would be no problem to use the data in the OSM-community. > > I am not advocating importing the data but maybe we can use this in other > creative ways. Maybe we can create a layer in JOSM/Potlach to show the > data, to verify and map into OSM? This way you would be able to add address > data while mapping building outlines. > > I also did some checks on OSM data using the AGIV data about a year ago > but that result could not be published. Now this is possible. I will try > and see if I can rerun these check to detect missing streets or incorrect > streetnames. > > I also should be able to get a contact at URBIS, they also have openend > their dataset and we should be able to do the same for brussels? > > Met vriendelijke groeten, > Best regards, > > Ben Abelshausen > ben.abelshau...@gmail.com <ben.abelshau...@ignotec.be> > http://twitter.com/xivk <http://twitter.com/xivk%20> > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be > >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be