While mapping my RWN walk near Hulshout / Westmeerbeek I noticed that there were 2 cycleways next to one another, running from north to south: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.063594818115234&lon=4.8265814781188965&zoom=16
One was simply mapped as highway=cycleway, the other had more tags and was also part of an RCN relation. Further investigation showed that the former used to be a railway=abandoned, but was changed to a cycleway in December 2012. The ways are pretty long, running from Herentals to Leuven. The abandoned railroad way has ID 116738269. I decided to reverse that way to railway=abandoned, but I'm not happy with it. It shows to parallel lines on a map (I know, don't tag for the renderer), but wouldn't it be better to add the railway=abandoned to the cycleway. ? Similar situation here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.06616973876953&lon=4.476719498634338&zoom=17 and here http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=51.1060394346714&lon=4.379757642745972&zoom=17 in this case I wonder how you can see it, no remains are left. So why two lines for an abandoned railway and the cycleway/footway on it ? Can't they be combined ? m
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be