A week after I send VMM a mail with the question to receive a file with the coordinates of their monitoring stations, I received an answer. They pointed me to the 2011 year report that contains all monitoring stations. It's a PDF-file.
So far I have copied all the data from the PDF-file into a spreadsheet. In the spreadsheet I added the URL, source references, and other tags needed in OSM (.e.g man_made = monitoring_station) I exported the file as CSV file (replaced the comma's with semi-colons) and imported the data into JOSM via the OpenData plugin. That plugin also converted the Lambert 1972 coordinates that VMM uses. I'm now in the process of reviewing the data in JOSM and uploading the stations one by one. I did 5 or so this morning, e.g. the one on the Graankaai in Roeselare. http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.94561383128166&lon=3.1543824076652527&zoom=18Note that mapnik does not render them. You have to open your editor on the area. They will be rendered on openlinkmap (tomorrow I expect, that site is updated at midnight). Since at least the monitoring station in Boom is missing in the 2011 report, I'll do a check afterwards for new stations and will add them manually based on their website data. m
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be