Hi,
On 07/03/2013 05:28 AM, Marc Gemis wrote:
I wonder whether they will run a bot to change them globally. I have
asked this question on the talk maling list.
I don't think this is a good idea, I actually closed the overpass export
in JOSM without saving, since by the looks of it, most of these nodes
aren't even power stations to begin with, so re-tagging them as a
'plant' is not correct. The use of 'generator' for a transformator
device isn't intuitive to me, but I guess that's a cultural thing. I
think most of us have a different mental picture when I say 'generator'
vs. 'transfo'.
We'll have to look at each individual node/way to determe what to do
with it, luckily there aren't much of them, fixing 'designation' key was
a lot more work.
Ik vraag me af of ze een programma gaan laten lopen om dit globaal aan
te passen. Ik heb de vraag gesteld op de talk mailing list
Denk niet dat dit een goed idee is, heb de overpass export dichtgegooid
omdat op het eerste zicht de huidige tags al niet eenduidig zijn
gebruikt. Zomaar retaggen naar 'plant' is niet juist, als ik de nodes
en de locatie in detail bekijk gaat het zeker niet over een powerplant
in veel gevallen maar een transfo. Voor mij is het gebruiken van
'generator' voor een transformator niet echt voor de hand liggend, ik
heb een heel ander mentaal beeld als iemand 'generator' zegt vs
'transformator'
Het zal per node/way moeten worden bekeken hier in Belgie, maar gelukkig
zijn er echt maar weinig. Het fixen van 'designation' key was een pak
meer werk.
Mvg,
Glenn
_______________________________________________
Talk-be mailing list
Talk-be@openstreetmap.org
http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be