I'll agree with Glenn's suggestion. Until we have tags that are better describe the different "feestzalen, jeugdhuizen" etc. you could had a note=Jeugdhuis as well.
m On Tue, Jul 30, 2013 at 1:05 PM, Glenn Plas <gl...@byte-consult.be> wrote: > On 2013-07-30 09:24, Bart Vanherck wrote: > >> Hello all, >> >> After several years of non-activity on openstreetmap, I finally have >> again some time to put again effort in the project. In the beginning I >> completely tracked my city with my bike and my little garmin. I am glad to >> see that now all has evolved so much. >> >> I saw however some faults which I fixed, but I have a little problem. >> >> In my city there is a new building in which only parties for the youth >> are given, in dutch "fuifzaal". >> What is the best amenity key for such buildings? >> >> community_centre or social_centre ? >> >> It seems that the community centre is the most suitable, but the place is >> not only for parties. What is in fact the real difference between social >> and community centre ? >> >> > Welcome back Bart! > > I believe it's better to focus on http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/** > wiki/Proposed_features/social_**facility<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Proposed_features/social_facility>instead > if that you think about makes you consider using social_centre; > social_centre seems to be out of favor, The wiki is much more clear on > social_facility, it should be fairly obvious what that is/and isn't once > you read that description, it's more clearly explained. In general, it is > more like some sort of shelter-like service (generalistic). > > community centre is used for official type of amenities like city/town > hall (e.g. stadhuis/gemeentehuis) , See > > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/**wiki/Community_centre<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Community_centre> > > For what you are thinking of, e.g. jeugdhuizen, feestzalen etc. I would > consider a combination with these: > > amenity=community_center as you propose, it looks like the better match. > You could elaborate with 'operator' (e.g. Chiro for example) and / or > 'name' , So it shows on the map (with building=yes, that should be enough) > > I figured there would have been a more descriptive way to do this, like > one would use key 'tourism' for a bed&breakfast, but I cannot see something > that better suits the goal. > > Glenn > > > > > ______________________________**_________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.**org/listinfo/talk-be<http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be