Very nice news. I didn't get the meaning of your sentence : "The SPW might us know that we are allowed to use their data for osm ", can we already use it in OSM ?
On 13 March 2015 at 15:33, Julien Fastré <jul...@fastre.info> wrote: > Hi, > > I have two news with SPW / Wallonia, I will separate those news into two > threads. > > Wallonia has published this week a brand new digital elevation model : > http://geoportail.wallonie.be/cms/render/live/en/sites/geoportail/home/geocatalogue.html?mdUUID=1365808b-36f9-4cd3-8ca7-c5aafbe93170 > > This was calculated with lidar, with a vertical precision of 12 cm, and > around 1 dot/meter sq. > > What about elevation ? Osm is in 2d, we do not gather elevation data ! > > I know about that; but what might be very intersting is that there is > also a [modèle numérique de surface / digital surface model.] > > This allow us to see buildings and trees very clearly. Example here, in > Namur : > http://geoportail.wallonie.be/WalOnMap/#BBOX=185392.55536360716,185807.6874438713,128187.20688341379,128421.09901786472#MSS=MNS2013,true,100,0:true|;#BMS=FDP|100;FDPANNO|100;#TOC=MNS2013 > > Where shadows does not allow to see clearly where are the building > border, the DSM might help us. It also hide unuseful details. > > Trees are also visible. And we might calculate the building height. > > The SPW might us know that we are allowed to use their data for osm :-) > > What do you think ? > > Julien > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be -- et en avant pour de folles aventures... _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be