3 possible solutions: * area around the 4 buildings, tagged with shop=* and all the other tags for the shop * site-relation, although that should only be used in case the object consists of non-adjacent areas * multi-polygon, although that one should be used primarily for donuts like features. JOSM will probably complain when you add 4 adjacent outer rings.
So I guess that the first solution is the only one that really works in this situation. regards m On Sun, Jul 9, 2017 at 1:53 PM, Yves bxl-forever <bxl-fore...@linuxmail.org> wrote: > Hi, > > Philippe raised an interesting point about the following note. > http://www.openstreetmap.org/note/722850 > > There are several occurrences where a shop or an amenity spans over several > buildings. > Buildings have their own id based on UrbIS data, I suppose it will not be > appropriate to merge them, even when they appear as being one single house. > > For this very case (Maison Dandoy), the shop spans over 4 different buildings > and they does not seem to have any other use (nobody lives upstairs and there > is no door): perhaps a multipolygon will work here. But if there is a > solution that covers most cases, it might be useful to hear about, and avoid > that careless mappers would duplicate nodes or ask endless questions about > "missing" items. > > Any idea or suggestion? > > Many thanks. > Yves > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be