Hello, This is a really interesting problem, and it looks like a documented weakness of the algorithm.
This is what the Wiki says about this (https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Nominatim/FAQ#How_was_the_address_calculated.3F) Features down to street level addresses are calculated using a combination of admin boundaries, is_in tags and place features. For building level features addresses are calculated using the address of the most suitable street. If no explicit boundaries or relations are included the system will fall back to a simple 'nearest' calculation—this will often be wrong! This is how Nominatim computes the address for that house. https://nominatim.openstreetmap.org/details.php?place_id=26946130 In this case, it appears that the street is found within 2 municipalities. Node 66192903 (Koekelberg) is closer than node 66196464 (Molenbeek) → it assumes the house is located in Koekelberg. If we want to solve this, either we should fill "is_in" keys everywhere or split the street exactly on the boundary. Have a nice day. Yves On Sat, 26 Aug 2017 14:29:18 +0000 marc marc <marc_marc_...@hotmail.com> wrote: > Bonjour, > > Je ne comprend pas où est l'erreur pour l'adresse de ce nœud > http://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2528505484 > > Un clic droit "afficher l'adresse" donne "1, Rue de Normandie, > Koekelberg, Bruxelles-Capitale, 1081, Belgique" > L'erreur est 1081 au lieu de 1080. > > La rue a un côté 1080 et l'autre côté 1081 mais je ne trouve > pas où se trouve le 1081 erroné. Le nœud fait partie de : > - is_in Chemin : Stade du Stippelberg (30163631) pas de postal_code > - Relation : Rue de Normandie (3321170) addr:postcode=1080 > - is_in Relation : Postal code 3379417 > qui a boundary=postal_code + postal_code=1080 > - is_in Relation : Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (58255) > qui a boundary=administrative + addr:postcode=1080 > > Il y a quelque chose que je n'ai pas vu ou c'est un bug ? > > Cordialement, > Marc > _______________________________________________ > Talk-be mailing list > Talk-be@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be _______________________________________________ Talk-be mailing list Talk-be@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-be