Hi, there ! Tks ever so much for your warm welcome. Cheers, my new friends. Arlete
2011/2/2 Jean-Guilhem Cailton <j...@arkemie.com>: > Arlete, > > I transmitted your request to our contact at Spot Image earlier today, > just after receiving it. > > But, from my understanding of how the Disaster Charter works, frankly, I > would not expect other post-disaster imagery to be available. We already > know that several attempts had been made, that could not complete > because of cloud coverage, before it was possible to obtain the scene > that is currently available. > > On the other hand, with the SpotMaps that is currently available, it > should already be possible to improve significantly the OSM base map of > Bom Jardim. It is from 2008-2009, and, from what I've heard, its > geometrical accuracy is generally considered to be good. > > I don't understand very well what makes you consider it "difficult to > vectorize/trace details" (according to your PDF, which is too large to > be sent to the mailing list). It's probably because you are a new JOSM > user. Something that many new users (including myself when I was one) do > not find at first is that, if you click with the right mouse button on > your "SPOT_2008-2009" layer, you get a menu where you can "Change > resolution" to adapt it to your current frame of view. If you do this > when the scale bar in the upper left corner is around 100 m long, you > should be able to see the image at full resolution (2.5 m I think, which > is fine to trace roads and many streets). > > Also, due to a mysterious particularity with the current SpotMaps WMS > server and its access from JOSM, if you see overlapping tiles, it is > better to change JOSM projection method to "WGS 84" (code EPSG:4326), in > Modify / Preferences / Map projection. (And then, delete, and reload the > layer). > > From what I remember from mapping after Alagoas floods, the primary > highways sourced from IBGE can probably be considered not to be very > accurate at large scale, as can be seen when comparing them to satellite > imagery. So do not hesitate to fix them. > > You can find a JOSM guide to beginners on: > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/JOSM/Guide > > The Brazilian OSM community can probably help you better than me if you > encounter other difficulties, and more generally for mapping this area. > I copy this message to the Brazilian OSM mailing list. > > Best wishes, and warm welcome to OpenStreetMap. > > Jean-Guilhem > > > PS: I was not aware of your journal before today. I think that Claudio > had mentioned on jabber that Bom Jardim had been cut off after the > floods and landslides. > > > Le 02/02/2011 13:38, Arlete Meneguette a écrit : >> Bráulio >> Obrigada por responder minha msg. Estou enviando Cc para o Jean-Guilhem. >> Bom Jardim foi severamente afetada, mais de 5000 pessoas estão >> desabrigadas/desalojadas. >> O prejuízo é de R$75milhões. >> Eu não sei usar o OSM, mas quero aprender. >> Veja o PDF em anexo. >> Um abraço. >> Arlete >> >> >> Em 2 de fevereiro de 2011 08:15, Bráulio <brauliobeze...@gmail.com> escreveu: >> >>> Oi, tudo bem >>> >>> Infelizmente as imagens do Spot recentes acabam justamente em Bom Jardim. >>> Não sei o que pode ser feito, se eles poderiam liberar mais imagens, mas >>> acho difícil e eu não tenho os contatos para isso. A cidade foi afetada >>> pelas enchentes? Talvez falar com o Jean-Guilhem (j...@arkemie.com) seja o >>> melhor caminho. >>> >>> -- >>> Bráulio >>> >>> 2011/2/1 Arlete Meneguette <arletemenegue...@gmail.com> >>> >>>> Bráulio >>>> Tudo bem ? >>>> Por favor, vc poderia me ajudar ? >>>> Valeu ! >>>> Arlete >>>> >>>> >>>> ---------- Forwarded message ---------- >>>> From: Arlete Meneguette <arletemenegue...@gmail.com> >>>> Date: 2011/2/1 >>>> Subject: Re: [OpenStreetMap] Fwd: Re: [Talk-br] CBERS 2B image over Bom >>>> Jardim >>>> To: AlNo <m-159580-782...@messages.openstreetmap.org>, >>>> srcv...@minaslivre.org >>>> >>>> >>>> Samuel e JG >>>> Tudo bem ? >>>> Estou tendo dificuldade em obter imagens recentes de Bom Jardim. >>>> Vejam os arquivos em anexo, por favor. >>>> Aguardo contato. Um abraço ! >>>> Arlete >>>> >>>> 2011/1/22 AlNo <m-159580-782...@messages.openstreetmap.org>: >>>> >>>>> Olá Arlete Meneguette, >>>>> >>>>> AlNo enviou uma mensagem pelo OpenStreetMap para você com o assunto Fwd: >>>>> Re: [Talk-br] CBERS 2B image over Bom Jardim: >>>>> >>>>> == >>>>> -------- FYI -------- >>>>> >>>>> Hi, >>>>> >>>>> It is nice to see how the map has improved in the area covered with >>>>> CBERS imagery. >>>>> >>>>> Another CBERS 2B image, from 20080217, is available. It covers Bom >>>>> Jardim, which was cut off after the flash floods and landslides. >>>>> >>>>> Its boundary is http://www.openstreetmap.org/?way=96117488 >>>>> >>>>> It is included in teresopolisregiao TMS layer. >>>>> >>>>> In WMS Add dialog, the layer is titled >>>>> bomjardin20080217-CBERS_2B_HRC_20080217_150_C_125_2_L2_BAND1 >>>>> >>>>> Best wishes, >>>>> >>>>> Jean-Guilhem >>>>> _______________________________________________ >>>>> Talk-br mailing list >>>>> Talk-br@openstreetmap.org >>>>> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> >>>>> == >>>>> >>>>> Você pode ser a mensagem em >>>>> http://www.openstreetmap.org/message/read/159580 >>>>> e pode respondê-la em http://www.openstreetmap.org/message/reply/159580 >>>>> >>>>> >>> >>> > > _______________________________________________ Talk-br mailing list Talk-br@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-br