On Mon, Mar 30, 2009 at 6:59 AM, Richard Weait <rich...@weait.com> wrote: > I've adjusted the boundary=admin rendering on my tile server to make > more sense for North America. Rendering the state / provincial borders > at zoom 1 & 2 might be overdoing it, but at zoom 3 looks reasonable. It > does point out a potential shortcoming in the boundary data though. > Borders for Vermont and New York appear "bolder" than for Minnesota and > Illinois. Have they been tagged differently, or duplicated? Anyone > have a border-checker script?
They weren't duplicated. Ian (I believe?) imported the borders for the New England and Mid-Atlantic states and I imported the rest. Looking at my saved .osm files from the state boundary import,it looks like they are tagged: admin_level = 4 border_type = state boundary = administrative state:left = foo state:right = bar Cheers, Adam > > See it here for part of North East. http://weait.com/maps very slow > server/connection. > > Best regards, > Richard > > > P.S. My boundary hack. > > <Rule> > <Filter>[admin_level]='4'</Filter> > <MaxScaleDenominator>500000000</MaxScaleDenominator> > <LineSymbolizer> > <CssParameter name="stroke">purple</CssParameter> > <CssParameter name="stroke-width">1</CssParameter> > <!--CssParameter name="stroke-dasharray">4,3</CssParameter--> > <CssParameter name="stroke-opacity">0.2</CssParameter> > </LineSymbolizer> > </Rule> > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-us mailing list > talk...@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-us > _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca