On Tue, 2009-03-31 at 10:00 -0600, James Ewen wrote: > The end result, is that I would concur that the GeoBase borders are > much closer to the real world location than the manually input border, > or the USGS imports. > > So, now we need to clean up the erroneous data. > > The county outlines in the US are circular ways, the GeoBase ways are > not.Will it affect rendering by cutting up the US county circular > ways, and making them part of a combined way? Can I cut the GeoBase > ways at the Alberta, BC and US confluence, and then add in a bunch > more tags to the common borders? Can we tag the same way as a > border_type: state, and also border_type:international, then do > state:left, province:right, county:left, county:right, etc?
I think relations are the way to go. Tag the way with the source, uuid and attribution. Split the way at each prov/state/county/regional municipality junction. Add tags only at highest level relation for say, name, place, population, ... Include the way in Canada relation - boundary=admin, admin_level=2 Include the way in USA relation - boundary=admin, admin_level=2 Include the way in state/prov/muni/county relations as appropriate. _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca