Stupid question, you guys importing addressing too? On 31 May 2009, at 21:38, Michael Barabanov wrote:
> > It is nice to see more people importing the GeoBase data. Are you > going to be doing more areas in BC? > > Yes, starting with adjacent areas to south and east. > > Michael. > > On Sun, May 31, 2009 at 1:01 PM, Steve Singer > <ssinger...@sympatico.ca> wrote: > On Sun, 31 May 2009, Michael Barabanov wrote: > > > This includes parts of Burnaby, North Vancouver, Coquitlam, Port > Coquitlam, > Port Moody. See on OSM: > http://www.openstreetmap.org/?minlon=-123&minlat=49.25&maxlon=-122.5&maxlat=49.5&box=yes > > Looks good. > > It is nice to see more people importing the GeoBase data. Are you > going to be doing more areas in BC? > > Steve > > > > I've also captured my notes at > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/More_details_on_GeoBase_import_processand > fixed minor details in > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Geobase_NRN_-_OSM_Map_Feature. If > people > think the additional notes are useful, I can merge this info into the > description on the main Geobase import page. > > BTW, I've compared the NRN data to Canvec, and found that NRN data > is more > up to date (some new streets are only present in NRN). > > Michael. > > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca Best Steve _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca