.... were still waiting for OpenStreetMap to change it's licence :) lol... but anyway, geocommons.com is a good temporary home for the p files :) and having the data on standby just waiting to use used is helpfull.
cheers, sam On 10/31/10, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > I was under the impression that the City of Vancouver "Open" data along with > Ottawa's and Calgary's wasn't quite open enough for OSM use. I assume you > aligned with CANVEC data and merely visually confirmed it against > Vancouver's data? > > I understand they were looking at changing the license, if you have any news > on this I'd be grateful. > > Thanks John > > On 31 October 2010 00:18, Paul Norman <penor...@mac.com> wrote: > >> UBC in Vancouver has been suffering from issues of building misalignment >> because the Yahoo orthography is misaligned with the ground and suffers >> from >> distortion[1]. The City of Vancouver offers some mapping data [2] which >> can >> be used with OSM. I've taken 16 tiles that cover most of UBC and corrected >> most of the streets to these as these reflect the GPS traces, CanVec data, >> and my knowledge from being a student. They are also high resolution, >> being >> listed as 40cm, but I can easily make out smaller features. >> >> I've also done some micro-mapping around the SUB, Buchanan, the Chan >> Center >> and Rose garden, and down by CEME. >> >> As the process to convert the .ecw files is a long and computationally >> heavy >> one if anyone wants the resulting slippymap which can be used with the >> JOSM >> slippymap plugin and is regularly at UBC I could burn them onto a CD. >> >> I also have all of Vancouver processing to make a slippymap, but it has >> only >> been about 25 hours so it is not finished yet. If anyone wants that, it'll >> take multiple DVDs. Of course, anyone could recreate it from the >> downloaded >> files but anticipate gdal2tiles taking about 30-40 hours on a good >> computer. >> >> If anyone notices misaligned streets at UBC and isn't able to get the >> Vancouver orthography working I'd appreciate knowing and I can align them. >> >> [1] >> < >> http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Canada:British_Columbia:Van >> couver&oldid=552230#University_of_British_Columbia<http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/w/index.php?title=Canada:British_Columbia:Van%0Acouver&oldid=552230#University_of_British_Columbia> >> > >> [2] <http://data.vancouver.ca/datacatalogue/> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> > -- Twitter: @Acrosscanada Blogs: http://acrosscanadatrails.posterous.com/ http://Acrosscanadatrails.blogspot.com Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/sam.vekemans Skype: samvekemans IRC: irc://irc.oftc.net #osm-ca Canadian OSM channel (an open chat room) @Acrosscanadatrails _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca