> -----Original Message----- > From: Stewart C. Russell [mailto:scr...@gmail.com] > Sent: Monday, March 19, 2012 4:22 PM > To: talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > Subject: [Talk-ca] Wind farm access roads that really shouldn't be in > OSM > > I've notice a few ways in OSM like this one: > > http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/39334713 > > that really shouldn't be in the database. They're GeoBase imports via > the NRN. They're not tagged in any way that would allow removal. > > There is no public access on these roads. They're mostly gated closed. I > don't know how they would have made it into the NRN. > > cheers, > Stewart
highway=unclassified seems to mean owned by someone other than a province or city to GeoBase, which is wrong. I'd just retag as highway=service, but it definitely belongs in the DB if there's a road or path there, just not tagged like it is. _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca