While browsing the map I noticed that the CFBs Borden and Meaford show up on the standard Mapnik mak in very low zoom levels (z=6).
http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=43.28&lon=-80.06&zoom=6&layers=M The reason appears to be that they're tagged as place=city. According to the wiki this tag should be used "[f]or the largest urban settlement or settlements within the territory, normally including the national, state and provincial capitals. Defined by charter or official designation in some territories and as a matter of judgement others. Should normally have a population of at least 100,000 people and be larger than nearby place=towns." I suspect that both places don't qualify for this. Can someone with local knowledge please suggest the appropriate tag for these two places? Harald. -- Please use encrypted communication whenever possible! Key-ID: 0x199DC50F _______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca