If you need a HOT task manager. I am currently hosting it on tasks.osmcanada.ca. If you want to become a project manager just send me an email after you've logged in, I can set you as one.
On Tue, Jan 12, 2016 at 1:53 PM, john whelan <jwhelan0...@gmail.com> wrote: > The issue has come up in Ottawa as well, some street names or incorrect, > the city has been correcting them but there are some hundred to be changed > when I spoke to the person at the city. > > CANVEC address import seems often to have been done by different people in > different ways and in Ottawa many of the CANVEC version tags have been > removed so you can't be sure if its CANVEC or not. > > It probably needs something like a HOT tile project over the city so that > it can be gone over. > > Cheerio John > > On 12 January 2016 at 13:30, Pierre Choffet <p...@wanadoo.fr> wrote: > >> Le 12/01/2016 12:50, Adam Martin a écrit : >> > Taking a look around the data in OSM for Toronto, it would appear that >> > the address interpolations have been added via import from CanVec >> > already, Pierre. >> Indeed. I checked before sending my email, but I zoomed in a place where >> there is no CanVec address interpolations data, what I wrongly >> extrapolated city-wide. >> >> Sorry for both these irrelevant messages. >> >> Pierre >> >> >> >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > -- 外に遊びに行こう!
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca