Thanks Adam, Your answer & the osm wiki bring clarity to my question, I guess I'll just have to be patient and wait until the coastline geometry gets processed on the OSM servers.
Cheers, *~~~~~~* *Denis Carriere* *GIS Project Manager* *Twitter: @DenisCarriere <https://twitter.com/DenisCarriere/>* *OSM: DenisCarriere <https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/DenisCarriere>* GitHub: DenisCarriere <https://github.com/DenisCarriere> Email: carriere.de...@gmail.com On Wed, Feb 24, 2016 at 1:08 PM, Adam Martin <s.adam.mar...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hey Denis, > > Changes to the coastline takes time to pass through the tile rendering. If > I recall correctly, the coastal tiles may take several weeks to update and > require manual intervention. Looking at the Wiki, I see this ( > http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Coastline): "*Coastline rendering in > Standard tile layer > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Standard_tile_layer> may update later > than other rendering changes. To avoid major disruptions of map rendering > due to data errors the coastline is not automatically updated if there are > larger changes in the geometry compared to the last time it was > successfully processed. For example any addition or removal of a lake with > coastline tag will require manual intervention.*" > > The same page also notes that "*At low zoom levels (used for z0-9), up to > and including zoom level 9, Mapnik > <http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Mapnik> renders all the sea as a solid > fill of blue, generated from the shapefile > simplified-land-polygons-complete-3857.zip > <http://data.openstreetmapdata.com/simplified-land-polygons-complete-3857.zip>, > which has a relatively low resolution. At higher zoom levels the coast > polygons used are generated from a larger shapefile > (land-polygons-split-3857.zip > <http://data.openstreetmapdata.com/land-polygons-split-3857.zip>) which are > automatically generated almost daily from planet dumps + diffs (note: if > you edit the coastline then you have to be patient for the result of the > changes to render at the higher zoom levels).*" If your changes are very > recent, it may not be showing up as the tiles have not been rendered. If > they are older, check to make sure that the polygons are closed loops so > that the renderer knows what to do with them. > > Adam > > On Wed, Feb 24, 2016 at 2:27 PM, Denis Carriere <carriere.de...@gmail.com> > wrote: > >> Quick question for anyone on this mailing list. >> >> We are having issues displaying islands up in northern Canada, some >> islands are showing up correctly and some do not. >> >> We seem to have all the tagging correct and the correct geometry >> (validated with JOSM the coastline so it's not reversed). >> >> Any reason why it's not showing up properly in OSM? Is there a delay of >> 24+ hours for any features that are related to the coastline? >> >> Here is one of many features that are not getting rendered: >> >> *Thomas Work Island, Nunavut (Not showing up)* >> https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/398936588 >> >> *OSM Tags* >> name=Thomas Work Island >> natural=coastline >> place=island >> source=NRCan-CanVec-10.0 >> >> >> Any ideas anyone? >> >> >> >> *~~~~~~* >> *Denis Carriere* >> *GIS Project Manager* >> >> *Twitter: @DenisCarriere <https://twitter.com/DenisCarriere/>* >> *OSM: DenisCarriere <https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/DenisCarriere>* >> GitHub: DenisCarriere <https://github.com/DenisCarriere> >> Email: carriere.de...@gmail.com >> >> _______________________________________________ >> Talk-ca mailing list >> Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org >> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >> >> >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca