Bernie, I've also noticed that StatsCan boundaries seem to be a generalization of an area vs the actual city limits
On Tue, Mar 7, 2017 at 9:02 AM, Bernie Connors <berniejconn...@gmail.com> wrote: > Bjenk, > > In NB there are issues with some census boundaries not matching with > our administrative boundaries. The issue I am aware of was with the county > boundaries. The census data that is analogous to our county boundaries > included some significant deviations to prevent a municipality from being > bisected by a county boundary. Please be careful that there is not a > similar issue with the CSD boundaries. NB municipal boundaries can be > downloaded from the GeoNB Data Catalogue For comparison to the CSD data. > > Bernie. > > Sent from my BlackBerry 10 smartphone on the Bell network. > *From: *Bjenk Ellefsen > *Sent: *Tuesday, March 7, 2017 9:51 AM > *To: *talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > *Subject: *[Talk-ca] Municipal boundaries > > Hello, > > Municipal boundaries correspond to census subdivisions (CSD). I have seen > that many municipalities do not have a boundary yet. Is it ok if I start > adding some boundaries based on CSDs? Having the boundaries is important to > make extractions and analysis at the municipal level. > > Bjenk > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca > > -- 外に遊びに行こう!
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca