It might be worthwhile highlighting those that do not have a postcode or are tagged name=Canada Post.
Useful locally as I hadn't checked the ones I know of had been mapped nor that their details were correct. I did note one address was wrong, the post office had moved from one side of the street to the other a year or so ago. Thanks John On Sat, 28 Mar 2020 at 16:04, David E. Nelson via Talk-ca < talk-ca@openstreetmap.org> wrote: > I have started a project with the objective of adding as many post offices > as can be found in Canada to OpenStreetMap. > > Canada Post's own database yields just over 6000 post offices within the > country, and I have used the Overpass API to determine that just over 2000 > of those, or only about one in every three such outlets, have already been > added to OSM's database. > > I would like to enlist the help of mappers across Canada to add as many > more of the missing post offices as they can find. To that end, I have > produced these spreadsheets detailing which post offices have already been > added to OSM and which have not. > > Atlantic (A, B, C, E): < > https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/13O2oY4te6EvOPSqpaCOtWbUZ2UkO-ahq9CeODruvcDA/ > > > > Quebec (G, H, J): > < > https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1IOrbwQsEgSM8PvzWzBDHNPvM0d3HsiW_XLXYnK7utm8/ > > > > Ontario (K, L, M, N, P): > < > https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k_mOmiL15L6ObCeJJ8DntVBXb21JSZwOsJTbfb1FOI0/ > > > > Western and Northern (R, S, T, V, X, Y): > < > https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1lcOL5ISS9aML6oaUOcgyngw4bio_gRmbxzLn-4GCjXQ/ > > > > Each spreadsheet has a "master list" of post offices, and each of those > entries has been colour-coded according to their disposition: > > Green = Already added to OSM; node/way ID given, with dash before ID > indicating a way, no dash indicating a node > Red = Not yet added to OSM > Yellow = Location listed on waymarking.com (although I am not sure > waymarking.com data is licence-compatible with OSM) < > https://www.waymarking.com/cat/details.aspx?f=1&guid=610386da-84d0-4983-bdf1-7eb34a03e64b > > > Blue = Added to OSM, but since moved to a new location or simply needs to > have its address re-verified > Lilac = Postal code needs to be corrected—the correct postal code is in > the spreadsheet; postal codes for Canada Post facilities *always* end with > a zero > Violet = A letter has been sent to that post office asking for its precise > geographical location > > Each spreadsheet also has a second sheet titled "extraneous data", > detailing which post offices found in the OSM data have been determined to > have closed; which OSM post office data is redundant and needs to be > merged, i.e., if a single post office location has both a way and a > disconnected node describing it, in which case the tags from the node > should be moved to the way; and which locations have been erroneously > tagged as post offices. Only locations branded as Canada Post where > postage stamps can be purchased should have the "amenity=post_office" tag, > while outlets branded as "FedEx", "UPS", or any other private courier > should instead be tagged as "office=logistics". > > I would also like to see a harmonized tagging schema for Canada Post > outlets, consisting as follows: > > addr:housenumber (Use ground survey or local knowledge wherever and > whenever possible) > addr:postcode (Use from spreadsheets) > addr:street (Use ground survey or local knowledge wherever and whenever > possible) > amenity=post_office > brand=Canada Post > brand:wikipedia=en:Canada Post > brand:wikidata=Q1032001 > name (Use from spreadsheets) > operator (Either "Canada Post", for an outlet run directly by Canada Post, > or for an independently-run franchise, the name of the business that the > postal outlet can be found in) > phone (Optional) > > I would prefer that no two or more post office locations share a postal > code. If this is not the case, only the outlet listed in the above > spreadsheets should get tagged with "addr:postcode", while the others not > use the "addr:postcode" tag at all. As well, no two post office locations > within the same province or territory should be permitted to have identical > name values, and I have made sure of that in the spreadsheets. > > - David E. Nelson > https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/DENelson83 > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca