>I am guessing that some or all of the categories on that list under class 7 can simply be deleted.
Have you attempted to contact the original mappers? We have a few mappers in Canada who have been mapping for more than ten years. John On Sun, Nov 15, 2020, 23:28 Brian M. Sperlongano <zelonew...@gmail.com> wrote: > Hello neighbors to the north, > > I have been working to clean up and improve documentation on tagging of > protected areas. I've found that in many cases the documentation on the > wiki does not match how tagging is actually done in real life, so I am > working to make the wiki more accurate and make the information more useful > to mappers. > > The wiki [1] lists seven different categories that are tagged > protect_class=7 in Canada. I was able to find wikipedia links for a few of > them, but the other items in the list looked like generic terms that were > just tossed in there by the original author ~10 years ago. > > So.. what does protect_class=7 tagging mean in Canada? Does this have > real meaning or is it a long-ago forgotten convention? Since this value > does not render on the default map, it is always paired with something like > leisure=nature_reserve to force the drawing of an outline. An overpass > inspection [2] shows that this value is almost entirely in Quebec. > > I am guessing that some or all of the categories on that list under class > 7 can simply be deleted. I'd like to understand how this tagging is > actually used in order to make the documentation useful and/or understand > what the Canadian consensus for how these values *should* be used. > > [1] https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:protect_class > [2] https://overpass-turbo.eu/s/10bS > > -Brian (Rhode Island, USA) > _______________________________________________ > Talk-ca mailing list > Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org > https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca >
_______________________________________________ Talk-ca mailing list Talk-ca@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ca