Dne 12.11.2017 v 19:46 Tobias Zwick napsal(a): > So that is why I would like to ask you whether adding any housenumbers > on building outlines) should be disabled for your country in the app. > Ideally, the linked wiki should be updated to reflect the decision made.
I agree that you can disable housenumbers for Czechia. When I am using StreetComplete and it is asking me about the housenumber is is because: * the housenumber is not put inside of the building area and is just slightly off. This is because the centroid from government has incorrect GPS data. In this case (90% of houses without housenumber) adding new number is wrong. The correct way is just to move point with housenumber inside of the area of building. * the house does not have housenumber because it is, in fact, part of the building (garage, barn, etc.) Mirek P.S. Thank you for StreetComplete. It is the awesome tool. _______________________________________________ Talk-cz mailing list Talk-cz@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-cz