Hi talk-de list, First, apologies for my message in english.
We are preparing in France an import of the Corine Land Cover (CLC) landuse polygones. This dataset is generated by all european states but the French version has a licence compatible with OSM. The original dataset is delivered as shapefiles and use a standardized "nomenclature" of 36 classes. We decided to migrate most of them (not all) following this translation table for OSM tags: http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Corine_Land_Cover/Tagging_scheme Before the import, we suppressed all CLC polygons overlapping more than 2% the existing ones in OSM. The problem is that the dataset itself is going a bit onto neighbourhood countries like Germany (a rough estimate is about max. 10km). So we would like to know if the German community is interested by these polygones or if we have to perform a cut-off exactly on the border. To have a preview about the import, we generated a mashup with the current Mapnik and a special overlay with the CLC polygones as they will be after the import. Please don't rush all together at the same time, it's a small server ;-) Select/deselect the last overlay "corine-import" to see the difference. http://beta.letuffe.org/?zoom=13&lat=47.79887&lon=7.56901&layers=B0000FFFFFFFFFFFFFT Thank you for your replies, Pieren _______________________________________________ Talk-de mailing list Talk-de@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-de