I don't know how to use osmose-qa, sorry.
Среда, 25 сентября 2019, 8:08 +03:00 от "Jaak Laineste" <j...@nutiteq.com>: > Would you consider using osmose-qa here? It would require one-time creating > connector for maa-amet buildings shp, and this will be useful in any case, for > whole country and for long time, permanently even. > > Then there are two ways to apply it for Tallinn: (a) remove all verbatium and > then it shows all deleted buildings as missing or (b) softer - no delete, > shows latest maaamet ones as just more uptodate and users can click through > each. Maybe it has some more bulk updating also. I’d start with the soft one, > helps to precheck the changes also, even if you end up bulk delete+upload. > > Creating and deploy proper connector which identifies both maaamet real > updates and verbatium properly may require some learning and sweat. > > Jaak > (Sent from mobile) > > > On 24 Sep 2019, at 23:46, SviMik <svi...@mail.ru> wrote: > > > > http://svimik.com/verbatiumimportmap1.png > > Here's the screenshot. Not precise, but gives some idea. > > 40903 buildings is a bit too much for JOSM. > > > > > > Вторник, 24 сентября 2019, 22:08 +03:00 от "Jaak Laineste" > <j...@nutiteq.com>: > >> > >> These txt reports with IDs are not too visual, can you create any > renderable > >> file for josm (.osm for example) or screenshot to show the community what > it > >> really means? Are the building under question random or somehow in specific > >> areas etc. I dont know if there is any "test osm server” for such > experiments > >> nowadays somewhere, probably not. > >> > >> Jaak > >> > >>> On 24 Sep 2019, at 07:50, SviMik <svi...@mail.ru> wrote: > >>> > >>> I have analyzed the largest verbatium's import (changesets 591093, 579407, > >> 572107, 569277, 569055 (ways) + 561094, 559707, 558636, 558056, 557568, > >> 557358, 557193, 556899 (nodes only)), which was made in 2008. That covers > >> 86.7% of all his edits. > >>> The import was covering Tallinn, Saue and Maardu. Turned out verbatium > >> wasn't particulary active outside Harjumaa. > >>> There were total 67813 ways imported, 9032 of them are already deleted by > >> other editors, and 17878 were changed either in geometry or tags* > department > >> (15529 has a geometry change, and 5077 has a tag change), which leaves > 40903 > >> buildings for deletion. > >>> * I did not count the following tags because they are part of my imports > >> anyway: addr:city, addr:country, addr:housenumber, addr:street, > maaamet:ETAK, > >> maaamet:orig_tunnus, source, source:addr, addr2:* > >>> * If some change was reverted I do not count it as a change, because I > only > >> compare the first and the last version > >>> > >>> Here is the list of ways for deletion: > >>> http://svimik.com/verbatium_import1_ways_unchanged1.txt > >>> > >>> Here is the full report for all the 67813 ways: > >>> http://svimik.com/verbatium_import1_ways1.csv > >>> > >>> Full list of his changesets: > >>> http://svimik.com/verbatium_changesets.xls > >>> > >>> Currently, the bbox of his changesets has 91324 buildings, which means... > >> We're gonna delete 44.79% of Saue-Tallinn-Maardu buildings. That gonna be > >> interesting. Should we split it by 10k for example? Or just start with > Maardu > >> and see what happens? > >>> > >>> > >>> Воскресенье, 15 сентября 2019, 9:42 +03:00 от "Jaak Laineste" > >> <j...@nutiteq.com>: > >>>> Hoi, > >>>> > >>>> Jah, need peaks kustutama. Enne võiks teha muudatuse analüüsi - kui palju > >> ja > >>>> kus kustutataks, ega mõned linnad kohe väga tühjaks ei jää. > >>>> > >>>> Jaak > >>>> > >>>> p.s. sama asi ka corine impordi osade tag-idega, näiteks põllud (field), > >> need > >>>> on pigem müra kui info kaardil. > >>>> > >>>> > >>>> > >>>>> On 14 Sep 2019, at 15:34, SviMik via Talk-ee <talk-ee@openstreetmap.org> > >>>> wrote: > >>>>> > >>>>> Hi everyone! > >>>>> > >>>>> I'd like to discuss the import made by verbatium in 2008: > >>>>> https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/569055 > >>>>> (...and other similar changesets) > >>>>> > >>>>> There are two issues with that import: > >>>>> 1. Unknown data source with unknown license (probably it was a Garmin > map > >>>> judging by the Type=0x13 tag) > >>>>> 2. Poor quality of the data. If you see a building distorted like this: > >>>> http://svimik.com/verbatiumimport1.png > >>>>> - you can be sure it's verbatium's. Maybe it was OK in 2008, but in 2019 > >> we > >>>> have much better options. > >>>>> > >>>>> What can be done: > >>>>> 1. Remove all buildings which geometry and tags were not edited since > the > >>>> initial import. For the tags the following exceptions can be made because > >> they > >>>> were automatic edits: > >>>>> - User xybot has fixed the tag typo (buildung=yes) in the initial import > >> and > >>>> added its own tag (created_by=xybot) > >>>>> - User juhanjuku has removed the Type=0x13 and created_by=xybot tags > >>>>> - User SviMik_import has imported the address tags to these buildings > from > >>>> the Maa-amet database (nothing that can't be imported again) > >>>>> 2. Proceed with the Maa-amet building import as usual > >>>>> > >>>>> It will solve: > >>>>> 1. The license issue (if there is any) > >>>>> 2. The quality issue (if you agree there is an issue) > >>>>> 3. Will update the map in general, for example the demolished buildings > >> will > >>>> be removed from OSM. > >>>>> > >>>>> For buildings which geometry was changed by other contributors after the > >>>> initial import - we can assume both license and quality issues were > solved > >>>> since they no longer contain the imported geometry. I know it's a grey > >> field, > >>>> and I'm not sure it works like that, but at least these buildings do have > >> some > >>>> excuse to stay. > >>>>> > >>>>> For buildings which geometry was NOT changed, but some POI tags were > added > >> - > >>>> let them stay for now and discuss it later if needed. I suspect it will > be > >> a > >>>> rare case, but the exact number is unknown right now. > >>>>> > >>>>> Questions: > >>>>> 1. Has anyone else digged into the issue, maybe asked verbatium himself? > >>>>> 2. Can anyone confirm that the import indeed has the license problem? > >>>>> 3. Is the proposed plan good? (in case if you agree that it needs to be > >>>> fixed) > >>>>> > >>>>> -- > >>>>> SviMik > >>>>> _______________________________________________ > >>>>> Talk-ee mailing list > >>>>> Talk-ee@openstreetmap.org > >>>>> https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ee > >>>> > >>>> > >>> > > -- Svjatoslav Mikhailov _______________________________________________ Talk-ee mailing list Talk-ee@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-ee