On 24 October 2011 17:17, Brian Prangle <bpran...@gmail.com> wrote: > Interesting problem - in some cases I use tunnel=yes and layer=-1 where it's > a short section and likely to be straight. Where it's a longer underground > section I just tag waterway= stream:underground ( or something similar) so > that the data is there but there's no render. Two reasons - stopping clutter > on the rendered map and also we can't be sure of the route
OK, thank you. Underground sections - including a long line from Hockley Flyover to Aston, with a single bend in the middle - now tagged waterway= stream:underground and manmade:pipe removed. I suppose we could trace the route from OOC maps, but who knows whether its alignment remains unchanged? I also chanegd the above-ground sections from waterway:drain to waterway:stream. > Relation - too much work for a dubious return - a name tag on each > visible(rendered)section works just as well OK, that's gone. See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hockley_Brook which I just created. -- Andy Mabbett @pigsonthewing http://pigsonthewing.org.uk _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-westmidlands mailing list Talk-gb-westmidlands@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-westmidlands