My apologies. I had the wrong URL on the wiki page. Fixed now. Make sure you paste it into the bottom box on the tms details entry dialogue.
Cheers Andy From: jonathan [mailto:jonat...@bigfatfrog67.me] Sent: 20 February 2014 23:19 To: talk-gb-westmidlands@openstreetmap.org Subject: Re: [Talk-gb-westmidlands] OOC 1:25k OS mapping I couldn't get the imagery overlay working in JOSM, just delivers me a black screen. Jonathan http://bigfatfrog67.me On 20/02/2014 18:27, Rob Nickerson wrote: Hi Andy, That looks great - really sharp. I'll add it to my layers in JOSM and see how it differs from the NLS layer. I think it will be interesting to see how the 1:25k maps evolved over time as towns expanded. Rob On 20 February 2014 17:44, Andy Robinson <ajrli...@gmail.com> wrote: As an alternative to the NLS facility I've now completed rectification of our own 1:25k OS mapping covering the midlands. For the viewer: http://faffy.openstreetmap.org/?zoom=11 <http://faffy.openstreetmap.org/?zoom=11&lat=52.51469&lon=-2.00935&layers=00 0%0AB00000> &lat=52.51469&lon=-2.00935&layers=000 B00000 For loading into editor for tracing see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Provisional/First_Edition#Use_in_OSM Cheers Andy _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-westmidlands mailing list Talk-gb-westmidlands@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-westmidlands _______________________________________________ Talk-gb-westmidlands mailing list Talk-gb-westmidlands@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-westmidlands _____ No virus found in this message. Checked by AVG - www.avg.com Version: 2014.0.4259 / Virus Database: 3705/7111 - Release Date: 02/20/14
_______________________________________________ Talk-gb-westmidlands mailing list Talk-gb-westmidlands@openstreetmap.org https://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb-westmidlands