-------- Original Message -------- Subject: Re: [Talk-GB] Speed limits Date: Fri, 21 Sep 2007 08:04:07 +0100 From: Mark Williams <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> To: Richard Fairhurst <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> References: <[EMAIL PROTECTED]><[EMAIL PROTECTED]><[EMAIL PROTECTED]><[EMAIL PROTECTED]> <[EMAIL PROTECTED]> <!&!AAAAAAAAAAAuAAAAAAAAAOKaD4mR3JBOrEpRon92nMgBANp/H2q5kHFIvKMsnZiQaZAAAAABxJAAABAAAAAU7rBsqdzbSJ28P/[EMAIL PROTECTED]> <[EMAIL PROTECTED]>
I read the thread; I really don't understand why we have to be difficult here, I use the kph values often; we have a lot of odd limits round here (Thurrock) & so it needed doing. I had no great problem working out the metric... Looking to map uses, we're going to be wanting routing, to know how fast a given route is; or a warning if over speed, from GPS (as nothing else knows our location..). So we will have software using it. Is someone in 'foreign parts' going to know / care about us using mph? No, so we'll be the only people in the world who can't use their products! Does it matter if we get the speed warning in error at 29.825817mph instead of 30? Really? Does it matter if it misreads it silently, and doesn't beep 'til 48? Yup. What if the mph has a typo, does the s/w have to interpret pmh or kmph? It's worse for a maxspeeed_units=mph tag :) I'm definitely against this idea! For the record, I have no great urge to go metric ourselves; I just want things to work, and perceive a point of failure in this. I realise that programmers can easily add a comversion routine - but why cause the problem? It's like the Millenium Bug - a bit of forethought would have prevented all the hoohah, and work to make it all OK - & we coped with that too, but can't we learn a lesson?? We could, I suppose, have an agreement that Planet gets parsed from time to time & converted to kph, so mappers can enter it as mph, if we really must.. Mark _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-gb