I've just taken a look at the Canterbury tile. It looks good, although I'd observe that there is a noticeable horizontal shift in places. Look at Stone Street, for example (That's the B2068 Roman Road south of Canterbury for non-locals on the list.).
Was it our email conversation the other day which sparked you to look at this? Gregory > -----Original Message----- > From: [EMAIL PROTECTED] [mailto:talk-gb- > [EMAIL PROTECTED] On Behalf Of Tim Sheerman-Chase > Sent: 9 April 2008 18:55 > To: talk-gb@openstreetmap.org > Subject: [Talk-GB] reprojected NPE > > > Hi all, > > I have put a small test version of the NPE map reprojected for more > accurate use in JOSM. The URL is: > > http://dev.openstreetmap.org/~timsc/wms/quickmap.php? > > I have only uploaded 3 tiles each 0.1 by 0.1 degrees. The areas are > Gravesend, Canterbury and Ashford, all in Kent. You might notice the > grid lines are no longer horizontal and vertical unlike the GBOS NPE > tiles. > > I would appreciate feedback or suggestions. If feedback is positive, I > will reproject the whole of the UK NPE and upload it to the dev server. > Also it may be worth adding the WMS to JOSM by default. > > Regards, > > Tim > > > _______________________________________________ > Talk-GB mailing list > Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org > http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-gb _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/cgi-bin/mailman/listinfo/talk-gb