On 16 February 2011 16:33, Andy Mabbett <a...@pigsonthewing.org.uk> wrote: > In the last few minutes; yes, thanks - I'd used boundary:fence instead > of barrier:fence - doh!
There is a slight problem under mapnik with this use of barrier=* http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3395 At the moment its only true for barrier=hedge. As I mention in the ticket rendering of area barriers is now inconsistent, and at least that inconsistency needs to be resolved. At the moment I think reversion would be best. I've certainly made plenty of use of barrier=wall as a boundary. http://osm.org/go/eutD1wknt- (I must get around to adding postcodes based on the method outlined in the thread) Tangentially, I have had some discussion with another mapper (achadwick) in Oxford about the correct way to tag residential gardens; which lead to another mapnik ticket: http://trac.openstreetmap.org/ticket/3302 I don't really have a strong position on this, but neither leisure=garden+access=private or landuse=residential+residential=garden, seem satisfactory. I'm not happy with these as extending them to handle other types of garden is really not elegant, e.g.: http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/80833972 Any thoughts? Cheers, Craig _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb