On 20 March 2011 21:08, Ed Avis <e...@waniasset.com> wrote: > The new error map is great, I'll add it to the set of 'lint' tools I keep an > eye on. There is one false positive however: > > 'Postcode W9 is badly formed' - many streets are tagged with just the first > part of the postcode (the outbound code). This is signed on the ground, and > is useful to disambiguate street names, so it ought not to be an error. > I think you are already allowing it on ways, but there are a few odd nodes > that have it, usually road junctions. I wouldn't tag it on the junction node > myself, but if it's there then it is not wrong.
Yes, you're right that it's an overly harsh error message and it's by far the most common 'error' in my database. I do however want to flag these as, while they are certainly useful, they are not 'true postcodes'. What I plan to do is have different regexes to match and warn on: - Correct format but is lower case - Partial postcodes like the one you mention above - Completely wrong postcodes like [1] The first two will probably just be 'information class' errors but the last will be at least a 'warning'. -- Matt Williams http://milliams.com [1] http://www.openstreetmap.org/browse/way/99040953 _______________________________________________ Talk-GB mailing list Talk-GB@openstreetmap.org http://lists.openstreetmap.org/listinfo/talk-gb